Abraham qualifies for Athletics World Cup

May 14th, 2009 - 11:27 pm ICT by IANS  

Chennai, May 14 (IANS) Joseph Abraham enjoyed a fine outing as he not only qualified for the World championship in Berlin but also won the gold medal in the 400 metres hurdles in the third round of the SS Music Indian Grand Prix athletics here Thursday.
The 27-year old Abraham of the Railways clocked 49.59 seconds, bettering the B standard qualifying timing of 49.80s to book his berth for the World Cup.

“The new track was very good and I hope to improve upon my performance,” said Abraham who missed bettering the national record of 49.51 that he had set two years ago at the World championship in Osaka, Japan.

The results:

Men–

100M: 1. Abdul Najeeb Qureshi (ONGC) 10.64s; 2. Sameen Mon (SSCB) 10.65; 3. Vishal Saxena (RAILWAYS) 10.67.

400M: 1. Bibin Mathew (RAILWAYS) 46.16s; 2. S K Mortaza (WB) 46.69; 3. V B Beenish (RAILWAYS) 47.02.

1000M: 1. C Hamza (Services) 2:23.12s; 2. Ravinder (RAILWAYS) 2:23.77; 3. Ghamanda Ram (ONGC) 2:23.97.

110M Hurldles: 1. K Krishna Mohan (AP) 14.28s; 2. P Muthusamy (TN) 14.60; 3. Chris Beethovan (TN) 15.13.

400m H: 1.Joseph Abraham (RAILWAYS) 49.59s; 2. Avin A Thomas (RAILWAYS) 51.18s; P Shankar (ONGC) 51.83.

High Jump: 1. Hari Shankar Roy (RAILWAYS) 2.21m; 2. Benedict Starley (TN) 2.15; Nikhil Chittarasu (TN) 2.05.

Long Jump: 1. Maha Singh (RAILWAYS) 7.94m; 2. Ankit Sharma 7.57; 3. Shiv Shanker Yadav (RAILWAYS) 7.51.

Shot Put: 1.Satyender Singh (RAILWAYS) 18.52m; 2.Saurav Vij (ONGC) 18.40; 3. Naveen Singh (RAILWAYS) 16.38.

Discus: 1. Simranjit Singh (BSF) 54.40m; 2. Kripal SIngh (Pun) 50.24; Sunil Kumar (UP) 48.60;

Javelin: 1. Kashi Nath (Services) 77.07m; 2. Samarjit Singh (Raj) 71.56m; Anil Kumar Singh (UP) 70.93.

4 X 100M Relay: 1. India Team-A (Nitesh Anand, Arunjith, Sameer Mon and Abdul Najeeb Qureshi) 40.28s; 2. Indian Bank (M Prakash, N selvam, A I AMeen, S Sathya) 42.05.

Women–

100M: 1. Sharda Narian (RAILWAYS) 11.64s; 2. H M Jyoti (AP) 11.78; 3. K Sowjanya (AP) 11.94.

400M: 1. Tintu Luka (Ker) 55.13s; K Sowjanya (AP) 55.14; K Mirdula (AP) 56.20.

1000M: 1. Sushma Devi (RAILWAYS) 2:45.16s; 2. O P Jaisha (RAILWAYS) 2:45.52; 3. Bindu S R (Railways) 2:48.50.

100m Hurdles: 1. G Gayathry (INBK) 13.80s; 2. Sushmita Singha Roy (RAILWAYS) 13.90; 3. Darsana M S (Ker) 14.50.

High Jump: 1. Sahana Kumari (RAILWAYS) 1.82m; 2. Kavya Muthanna (KAR) 1.71; 3. Mary Ann C. Thariyan (UP) 1.68.

Triple Jump: 1. Prajusha M A (Ker) 13.51m; 2. G Gayathry (INBK) 13.04; 3. Remi Bose (RAILWAYS) 12.70.

Discus throw 1. Krishna Punia (RAILWAYS) 56.07m; 2. Seema Antil (CRPF) 55.0; Harwant Kaur (Pun) 54.07.

4×100 M Relay: 1. India Team A (Sharda Narian, K Sowjanya, Nidhi Singh and H M Jyoti) 46.71s; 2. Indian Bank (K Yoga Lakshmi, G Gayathry, P Subashini, R Elavarasi) 49.35.

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in World |

Subscribe