81st Annual Academy Awards nominations

January 22nd, 2009 - 9:40 pm ICT by IANS  

Sean PennLos Angeles, Jan 22 (IANS) The complete nomination list for the 81st Annual Academy Awards for Motion Pictures. The winners will be announced in a gala ceremony at the Kodak Theatre Feb 22.Performance by an actor in a leading role
· Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
· Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
· Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)
· Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
· Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
· Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
· Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
· Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)
· Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
· Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
· Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
· Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
· Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
· Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)
· Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
· Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)
· Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)
· Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
· Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
· Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year
· “Bolt” (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard
· “Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
· “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction
· “Changeling” (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
· “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
· “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
· “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography
· “Changeling” (Universal), Tom Stern
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda
· “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
· “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
· “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design
· “Australia” (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West
· “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Michael O’Connor
· “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Glicker
· “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher
· “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Ron Howard
· “Milk” (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant
· “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry
· “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature
· “The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
· “Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
· “The Garden” A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
· “Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
· “Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject
· “The Conscience of Nhem En” A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
· “The Final Inch” A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
· “Smile Pinki” A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
· “The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306″ A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
· “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith
· “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
· “Milk” (Focus Features), Elliot Graham
· “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year
· “The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production, Germany
· “The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France
· “Departures” (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan
· “Revanche” (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
· “Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Achievement in makeup
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom
· “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
· “Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.),Alexandre Desplat
· “Defiance” (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard
· “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Elfman
· “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
· “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
· “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
· “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
· “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
· “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production,Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
· “Milk” (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
· “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Nominees to be determined
· “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production,Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film
· “La Maison en Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
· “Lavatory - Lovestory” A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
· “Oktapodi” (Talantis Films) A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
· “Presto” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
· “This Way Up”, A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film
· “Auf der Strecke (On the Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
· “Manon on the Asphalt” (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
· “New Boy” (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
· “The Pig” An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
· “Spielzeugland (Toyland)” A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing
· “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Richard King
· “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
· “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Tom Sayers
· “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
· “Wanted” (Universal),Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
· “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
· “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
· “WALL-E” (Walt Disney),Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
· “Wanted” (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
· “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
· “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
· “Doubt” (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley
· “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan
· “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare
· “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay
· “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt
· “Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh
· “In Bruges” (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh
· “Milk” (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black
· “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

(Courtesy www.oscars.org)

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in World |