Varsha, Dhuvaj bag national titles in cue sports

July 20th, 2011 - 10:35 pm ICT by IANS  

Chennai, July 20 (IANS) Bangalore schoolgirl Varsha Sanjeev Wednesday completed a fine double by adding the snooker title to the billiards crown that she had won earlier while Gujarat’s Dhuvaj Haria won the boys billiards event in the national sub-junior championship here.

Varsha, the 15-year old ninth standard student of Sophia’s High School, defeated Sania Arif from Chandigarh 37-23, 61-44, in the final.

After pouching a shaky first frame wherein both players made mistakes, Varsha gained in confidence and was more fluent of the two as she wrapped up the second and the match.

Earlier, in the semi-finals, Saniya overcame Arya Pimpale (Maharashtra) 84-24, 37-23 while Varsha won easily against I Lahari (Andhra Pradesh) 48-39, 70-29.

The 17-year old Haria, a commerce student in Ahmedabad’s Delhi Public School, was in a different league while defeating Jaiveer Dhingra of Maharashtra 327-116 in the final.

In the process, Haria crafted breaks of 33, 36 and 46, while Dhingra spent much of the one hour off the table.

Other results:

For 3-4 positions (Sub-junior boys): Ustav Ramani (Guj) bt ML Lakshman (Kar) 297-191. Semi-finals: Dhuvaj Haria (Guj) bt Utsav Ramani (Guj) 236-214; Jaiveer Dhingra (Mah) bt ML Lakshman (Kar) 340-185.

Sub-junior Girls (for 3-4 positions): Arya Pimpale (Mah) bt I Lahari (AP) 62-44, 28-54, 48-45. Quarter- Finals: Saniya Arif (Chd) bt Keerath Bhandaal (Del) 37-78, 75-34, 23-09; Varsha Sanjeev (Kar) bt Angel PSS (AP) 60-26, 36-06; Arya Pimpale (Mah) bt Alan Kruthi Prakash (Kar) 63-24, 70-18.

Ladies snooker (preliminary rounds): Renu Bharkatia (MP) bt Aradhana Naik (Kar) 2-1; Asha (TN) bt Ashwini Puranik (MP) 2-0; Keerath Bhandal (Del) bt Sowmini Srinivas (TN) 2-0.

Sub-junior Boys Snooker (First round): Ashish Altaf (Kar) bt Rohan Sahani (MP) 2-1; Asutosh Pandey (Ori) bt Shri Krishna (TN) 2-0; Abinav Kripaly (Mah) bt Faraz Ali (Chd) 2-0; Hasneet Singh (Har) bt Malav.S Parikh (Guj) 2-1; Malkeet Singh (UP) bt Harsh Vardan Goenka (WB) 2-0; Harshit Sharma (MP) bt Dinesh Kumar (TN) 2-1.

Second round: Leonard Rozario (Kar) bt Gurdir Singh (Del) 2-0; Rakesh K (TN) bt Mani Satwick CH (AP) 2-0; Ashish Hadda (Chd) bt Sudhir Sayerez (WB) 2-0; B Jagadeeh (TN) bt Gaurav Dhingra (Har) 2-0; Utsav Ramani (Guj) bt E Sunder Raj (TN) 2-0; Ishpreet Chadda (Mah) bt Mark Menezes (UP) 2-1; Shahil Nayyar (Pun) bt Pranav Prabhakar (Kar) 2-0; Chirag Arora (Ori) bt Venkatesh KKR (TN) 2-0; Chandan Gulati (Chd) bt Aman Baswanlal(Kar) 2-1; Dhuvaj Haria (Guj) bt Sarvesh (Har) 2-0; Poras Shah (Mah) bt Mohd.Irfan 2-0; Suraj Singh (Kar) bt Trivikramadas (TN) 2-0; Arjun Mehta (Kar) bt Saransah Chaudhary (Har) 2-1; Shahil Thakur (Del) bt Bharath (TN) 2-0; Rohit Malhotra (WB) bt Abbas Abdul Hussian (Kar) 2-0; Nikhil Haria (Har) bt Anmol Jalota (Pun) 2-0; Dipansh Jha (UP) bt Rohan Mohanty (TN) 2-1.

Related Stories

Posted in Uncategorized |

Subscribe