Top seeds bow out of ITF Kolkata

January 22nd, 2009 - 9:57 pm ICT by IANS  

Kolkata, Jan 22 (IANS) Top seeds crashed out in both the girls and boys’ singles quarter finals of the ONGC ITF Junior tennis tournament here Thursday.Girls’ top seed Valentina Starkova of Kazakhstan was ousted by defending champion and fifth seeded Indian Shweta Kumari Solanki 4-6, 4-6, while the highest rated player in the boys’ section Chandril Sood was axed by Jayaprakash Mohit Mayur 7-6 (6), 6-1.

Sood blew a 5-2 lead to lose the opening set in tie breaker. Jayaprakash broke Sood in in the ninth and eleventh games while losing his serve in the fourth and twelfth games.

In the second set, Sood was broken again in the fourth and sixth games.

Shweta completed her job in 110 minutes after Starkoava got the initial start to race to a 4-1 lead with a break in the fourth game of the first set.

Solanki then upped her game and broke Starkova in the seventh and ninth to take the next five games and first set 6-4.

Starkova demolished Solanki in the second, sixth and eighth games of the second set, but the Indian took each of Starkova’s service games to run away with the tie and reach the semi final.

In other girls’ quarter final, second seed from Turkeminstan Anastasiya Prenko lost to Russian eighth seed Anna Rapoport 1-6, 0-6 in barely 50 minutes.

In boys’ singles, third seed Laurent-Oliver Daxhelet of Belgium and fifth seed Saurabh Singh fell by the wayside. Wild card entrant Venkat Iyer justified the organizers’ faith in him by disposing off Saurabh 6-4, 6-2, while eighth seed India’s Sai Kartik Nakireddy ousted Daxhelet 6-4,7-6 (7-4) in 96 minutes.

Results of matches played Thursday (Indians if not specified) :

Boys’ Singles Quarter Finals : Jayaprakash Mohit Mayur (309) beat Chandril Sood (1)(124) 7-6(8-6),6-1; Sai Kartik Nakireddy (8)(235) beat Laurent-Oliver Daxhelet (3)(Bel) 6-4,7-6(7-4); Venkat Iyer (WC)(652) beat Saurabh Singh (5)(194) 6-4,6-2; Vaidik Munshaw (2)(155) beat Adirek Khundarnpinitnon (7)(Tha)(232) 6-0,0-6,6-3.

Girls’ Singles Quarter Finals : Shweta Kumari Solanki (5)(248) beat Valentina Starkova (1)(Kaz)(127) 6-4,6-4; Prerna Bhambri (314) beat Treta Bhattacharyya (595) 6-1,2-6,6-1; Sharmada Balu (294) beat Carol Augustine Benito (Esp)(461) 6-1,6-1; Anna Rapoport (8)(Rus)(267) beat Anastasiya Prenko (2)(Tkm)(198) 6-1,6-0.

Boys’ Doubles Quarter Finals : Sidharth Sivakumar & Mansingh Athare beat Pulat Babadjanov (Uzb) & Laurent-Oliver Daxhelet (Uzb) 7-5,6-1; Appanervanda Muddappa & Saurabh Singh (2) beat Roman Piftor (Usb) & Shiva Sangwan 7-6(7-2),6-3.

Boys’ Doubles Semi Finals : Ryoto Tachi (Jpn) & Bibaswan Deb (WC) beat Lakshit Sood & Chandril Sood (1) 1-6,6-3,(10-7); Sidharth Sivakumar & Mansingh Athare beat Appanervanda Muddappa & Saurabh Singh (2) 5-7,6-3,(16-14).

Girls’ Doubles Quarter Finals : Prerna Bhambri & Gopika Kapoor beat Shruti Jaiswal & Zainab Ali Sajjad 6-1,6-3.

Girls’ Doubles Semi Finals : Rishika Sunkara & Aishwarya Agrawal (1) beat Sonia Dayal & Aishwarya Shrivastava (3) 7-6(7-5),6-4; Anna Rapoport (Rus) & Natela Dzalamidze (Rus)(2) beat Prerna Bhambri & Gopika Kapoor 6-4,6-3.

Related Stories

    Posted in Uncategorized |