List of Padma awardees

January 26th, 2009 - 2:19 am ICT by IANS  

New Delhi, Jan 26 (IANS) The following is the full list of Padma awardees on the occasion of Republic Day:Bharat Ratna: Pandit Bhimsen Joshi - Hindustani classical music (announced Nov 4, 2008).

Padma Vibhushan:

Chandrika Prasad Srivastava (civil service - Maharashtra), Sunderlal Bahuguna (environment conservation - Uttarakhand), D.P. Chattopadhyaya
(literature & education - West Bengal), Jasbir Singh Bajaj (medicine - Punjab), Purshotam Lal (medicine - Uttar Pradesh), Govind Narain (public affairs - Uttar Pradesh), Anil Kakodkar (science & engineering - Maharashtra), G. Madhavan Nair (science & engineering - Karnataka), Sister Nirmala (social work - West Bengal), A.S. Ganguly (trade & industry - Maharashtra).

Padma Bhushan: G. Sivarama Krishna Murthy alias Krishna (art - Andhra Pradesh), Ramanlal C. Mehta (art - Gujarat), Shamshad Begum (art - Maharashtra), V.P. Dhananjayan & Shanta Dhananjayan (duo - art - Tamil Nadu), Vaidyanathan Ganapathi Sthapati (art - Tamil Nadu), S.K. Misra (civil service - Haryana), Shekhar Gupta (journalism - Delhi), Alappat Sreedhara Menon (literature & education - Kerala), C.K. Prahlad (literature & education - NRI/ PIO), D. Jayakanthan (literature & education - Tamil Nadu).

Isher Judge Ahluwalia (literature & education - Delhi), Kunwar Narain (literature & education), Delhi, Minoru Hara (literature & education - foreigner), Ramachandra Guha (literature & education - Karnataka), Brijendra Kumar Rao (medicine - Delhi), Vaidya Devendra Triguna (medicine - Delhi), Khalid Hameed (medicine - NRI/ PIO), Lt. Gen. (retd) Satish Nambiar (national security affairs - Delhi), Inderjit Kaur Barthakur (public affairs - Meghalaya), Kirit Shantilal Parikh (public affairs - Delhi).

Bhakta B. Rath (science & engineering - NRI/ PIO), Conjeevaram Srirangachari Seshadri (science & engineering - Tamil Nadu), Gurdip Singh Randhawa (science & engineering - Delhi), Sam Pitroda (science & engineering - Delhi), Sarvagya Singh Katiyar (science & engineering - Uttar Pradesh), Thomas Kailath (science & engineering - NRI/ PIO), Naganath Nayakawadi (social work - Maharashtra), Sarojini Varadappan (social work - Tamil Nadu), Abhinav Bindra (sports - Punjab), Anil Manibhai Naik (trade & industry - Maharashtra).

Padma Shri:

Thilakan (art - Kerala), A. Vivekh (art - Tamil Nadu), Aishwarya Rai Bachchan (art - Maharashtra), Akshay Kumar (art - Maharashtra), Ameena Ahmed Ahuja (art - Delhi), Aruna Sairam (art - Tamil Nadu), Devayani Chaymotty (art - foreigner), Geeta Kapur (art - Delhi), Govind Ram Nirmalkar (art - Chhattisgarh), Gurumayum Gourakishor Sharma (art - Manipur).

Hashmat Ullah Khan (art - Jammu & Kashmir), Helen Khan (art - Maharashtra), Hemi Bawa (art - Delhi), Hridaynath Mangeshkar (art - Maharashtra), Iravatham Mahadevan (art - Tamil Nadu), K.P. Udayabhanu (art - Kerala), Kanneganti Brahmanandam (art - Andhra Pradesh), Kiran Seth (art - Delhi), Kumar Sanu Bhattacharjee (art - Maharashtra), Leela Omchery (art -Delhi).

Mattannoor Sankarankutty Marar (art -Kerala), Niranjan Goswami (art - West Bengal), Bhai Nirmal Singh Khalsa (art - Punjab), Penaz Masani (art - Maharashtra), Prakash N. Dubey (art - Maharashtra), Pratapaditya Pal (art - NRI/ PIO), Ram Kishore Chhipa (art - Rajasthan), Saoli Mitra (art - West Bengal), Skendrowell Syiemlieh (posthumous - art - Meghalaya), Subrahmanyam Krishnaswamy (art - Tamil Nadu).

Suresh Dutta (art - West Bengal), Tafazzul Ali (posthumous - art - Assam), Udit Narayan (art - Maharashtra), Vadakka Manalath Govindan alias Kalamandalam Gopi (art - Kerala), S.B. Ghosh Dastidar (civil service - Haryana), Ameen Sayani (commentary & broadcasting - Maharashtra), Abhay Chhajlani (journalism - Madhya Pradesh), A. Sankara Reddy (literature & education - Delhi), Alok Mehta (literature & education - Delhi), Bannanje Govindacharya (literature & education - Karnataka).

Birendranath Datta (literature & education - Assam), Geshe Ngawang Samten (literature & education - foreigner), Jalees Ahmed Khan Tareen (literature & education - Puducherry), Jayanta Mahapatra (literature & education - Orissa), John Ralston Marr (literature & education - foreigner), Lalthangfala Sailo (literature & education - Mizoram), Laxman Bapu Mane (literature & education - Maharashtra), Mathoor Krishnamurty (literature & education - Karnataka), Norden Tshering (literature & education - Sikkim), Panchapakesa Jayaraman (literature & education - NRI/ PIO).

Ram Shankar Tripathi (literature & education - Uttar Pradesh), Ranbir Chander Sobti (literature & education - Chandigarh), Ravindra Nath Srivastava literature & education - Bihar), Shamsur Rahman Faruqi (literature & education - Uttar Pradesh), Shashi Deshpande (literature & education - Karnataka), Sunny Varkey (literature & education - NRI/ PIO), Suresh Gundu Amonkar (literature & education - Goa), Utpal K. Banerjee (literature & education - Delhi), A.K. Gupta (medicine - Maharashtra), Alampur Saibaba Goud (medicine - Andhra Pradesh).

Arvind Lal (medicine - Delhi), Ashok K. Vaid (medicine - Delhi), Ashok Kumar Grover (medicine - Delhi), Balswarup Choubey (medicine - Maharashtra), D. S. Rana (medicine - Himachal Pradesh), Govindan Vijayaraghavan (medicine - Kerala), Kalyan Banerjee (medicine - Delhi), P.R. Krishna Kumar (medicine - Tamil Nadu), R. Sivaraaman (medicine - Tamil Nadu), Shaik Khader Noordeen (medicine - Tamil Nadu).

Thanikachalam Sadagopan (medicine - Tamil Nadu), Yash Gulati (medicine - Delhi), K. Asungba Sangtam (public affairs - Nagaland), Shyamlha Pappu
(public affairs - Delhi), Syed Iqbal Hasnain (research on Himalayan glaciers - Delhi), Goriparthi Narasimha Raju Yadav (science & engineering - Andhra Pradesh), Pramod Tandon (science & engineering - Meghalaya), Bansilal Rathi (social work - Madhya Pradesh), Bilkees I. Latif (social work - Andhra Pradesh), Cheril Krishna Menon (social work - NRI/PIO).

Rev. Fr. Joseph H. Pereira (social work - Maharashtra), K. Viswanathan (social work - Kerala), Keepu Tshering Lepcha (social work - Sikkim), Shyam Sunder Maheshwari (social work - Rajasthan), Sunil Kanti Roy (social work - West Bengal), Balbir Singh Khullar (sports - Punjab), Harbhajan Singh (sports - Punjab), Mahendra Singh Dhoni (sports - Jharkhand), Pankaj Advani (sports - Karnataka), Surinder Mehta (technology solutions - Delhi).

Arunmugam Sakthivel (trade & industry - Tamil Nadu), Bavaguthu Raghuram Shetty (trade & industry - NRI/ PIO), R.K. Krishna Kumar (trade & industry - Maharashtra).

Related Stories

    Posted in Uncategorized |

    Subscribe