Assembly elections: Winners and losers (Lead)

March 6th, 2012 - 10:09 pm ICT by IANS  

Bharatiya Janata Party New Delhi, March 6 (IANS) Prominent winners and losers in the five states are:

Uttar Pradesh

Winners:

Rita Bahuguna Joshi, Lucknow Cantt, Congress

Kalraj Mishra, Lucknow East, Bharatiya Janata Party

Abhishek Misra (ex-professor at IIM Ahmedabad), Lucknow West, Samajwadi Party

Jayant Chaudhary, (son of Rashtriya Lok Dal chief Ajit Singh), Mant, RLD

Losers:

Nakul Dubey (Close Mayawati aide and minister), Bakshi ka Talaab, Bahujan Samaj Party

Keshari Nath Tripathi (former assembly speaker), Allahabad South, BJP

Atiq Ahmad (mafia don-turned-politician), Allahabad West, Apna Dal

Ameeta Singh (Gandhi family confidante and former national badminton player), Amethi, Congress

Rajveer Singh (former chief minister Kalyan Singh’s son), Dibai, Jan Kranti Party

Uttarakhand

Winners:

Ramesh Pokhriyal (former chief minister), Doiwala, BJP

Yashpal Arya (Congress state unit chief), Baajpur, Congress

Bishan Singh Chufal (BJP state president), Didihaat, BJP

Losers:

B.C. Khanduri, Kotdwar, BJP

Punjab

Winners:

Parkash Singh Badal, Lambi, Akali Dal

Sukhbir Singh Badal, Jalalabad, Akali Dal

Amarinder Singh, Patiala Urban, Congress

Jagir Kaur (former Shiromani Gurdwara Parbandhak Committee president), Bholath, Akali Dal

Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (former chief minister), Lehra, Congress

Losers:

Raninder Singh (Amarinder Singh’s son), Samana, Congress

Tikshan Sud (outgoing minister), Hoshiarpur, BJP

Upinderjit Kaur (finance minister), Sultanpur Lodhi, Akali Dal

D.S. Guru (ex-principal secretary to chief minister), Bhadaur, Akali Dal

P.S. Gill (ex-director general of police), Moga, Akali Dal

Goa

Winners:

Chief Minister Digambar Kamat, Margao, Congress

Pratapsing Rane, (speaker), Poriem, Congress

Manohar Parrikar, Panaji, Bharatiya Janata Party

Vishwajit Rane (health minister), Valpoi, Congress

Atanasio Monserrate (education minister), St Cruz, Congress

Losers:

Ravi Naik (home minister), Ponda, Congress

Churchill Alemao (public works department minister), Navelim, Congress

Arjun Salgaonkar (scion of mining baron Anil Salgaonkar), Independent, Sanvordem

Sameer Salgaonkar (scion of mining baron Anil Salgaonkar), Trinamool Congress, Mandrem

Manipur

Winners:

Okram Ibobi Singh, Thoubal, Congress

N. Biren Singh (minister and government spokesman), Heingang, Congress

Landhoni Devi (chief minister’s wife), Khangabok, Congress

Debendra Sing (revenue minister), Jiribam, Congress

Gaikhangam (state Congress chief), Nungba, Congress

Losers:

Radhabinod Koijam (former chief minister), Tipaimukh, Nationalist Congress Party,

O. Joy Singh (Manipur Peoples Party chief), Langthabal, MPP

Th. Chaoba Singh (former union minister), Nambol, MPP

Nimaichand Luwang (convener of 11-member non-Congress front Peoples’ Democratic Alliance), Wangkhem, NCP

Related Stories

    Posted in Uncategorized |

    Subscribe