Squash: Indian girls lose to Hong Kong

January 22nd, 2009 - 12:11 am ICT by IANS  

Chennai, Jan 21 (IANS) Indian girls suffered a shock defeat against Hong Kong after their star player, Dipika Pallikal, retired with a hamstring injury when in front in the first rubber at the Asian Junior Squash Championship here Wednesday.Dipika won the first two games and looked set for a comfortable win against Tsz Ling Liu, but surrendered the match after pulling a hamstring at the start of the third game and subsequently retired after the Hong Kong girl won the third and fourth without dropping a point.

Meanwhile, the Indian boys romped to two victories defeating Japan 3-0 and Hong Kong 2-1.

The results:

Boys Poll A: Malaysia beat Qatar 3-0 (Kamran Khan bt Ahmed Al-Tamimi 11-4 11-6 13-11; Ng Jo Wen bt Abdullah Al-Tamimi 9-11 11-8 11-1 11-4; Muhd Zulazri bt Khalid E Al Handawi 11-5 11-6 11-9).

Korea beat Iran 3-0 (Seung-Woo Jin bt Kashani 11-8 11-9 11-8; Won-Suk Choi bt Navid 11-5 11-9 9-11 11-2; Seung-Cheul Han bt Vahid 12-10 11-4 2-11 9-11 11-5).

Malaysia beat Korea 3-0 (Ivan Yuen bt Seung-Woo Jin 11-9 11-8 11-7; Muhd Zulazri bt Seung-Cheul Han 11-13 7-11 11-8 11-5 11-7; Ng Jo Wen bt Won-Suk Choi 5-11 11-4 11-8 11-4).

Iran beat China 3-0 (Kashani bt Meng Xiowmin 1-11 14-12 12-10 12-10; Vahid bt Li Zhiyuan 11-5 11-4 11-6; Navid bt Sheng Jiagi 11-9 19-17 11-8).

Pool B: Hong Kong beat Sri Lanka 3-0 (Nelson Chan bt Gihan Suwaris 11-5 11-6 11-6; Kit Lun Choy bt Kasun Weerasuriya 11-5 11-4 11-2; Ngo Long Fung bt Ravindu Laksiri 11-6 11-9 11-2.)

India beat Japan 3-0 (Aditya Jagtap bt Hayate Gunji 11-4 11-8 11-4; Karan Malik bt Ryosei Kobayashi 11-2 11-5 11-4; Paramit Singh bt Tomataka Endo 11-2 11-9 11-6).

Sri Lanka beat Chinese-Taipei 3-0 (Gihan Suwaris bt Kai-Han Chuang 11-6 11-6 11-8; Kasun Weerasuriya bt Ching-Han Chen 11-5 11-2 12-10; Dilshan Senaratne bt Chun-Yu Chang 8-11 11-8 11-8 11-5).

India beat Hong Kong 2-1 (Aditya Jagtap lost to Leo Au 6-11 8-11 11-13; Karan Malik bt Ngo Long Fung 11-9 5-11 11-5 6-11 11-7; Ravi Dixit bt Nelson Chan 11-7 11-9 11-8).

Girls Pool A: Korea beat China 3-0 (Sun-Mi Song bt Li Dongjin 11-2 11-3 11-1; Yeon-Soo Yang bt Lu Yao 11-0 11-1 11-3; Ji-Hyun Lee bt Gu Jinyue {China} 11-3 11-7 11-4).

Malaysia beat Singapore 3-0 (Low Wee Nee bt Pamela Chua 11-9 11-7 11-4; Rachel Goh bt Sheril Yn Yang 11-4 11-4 11-5; Tan Yan Xin bt Mao SHi Hui 11-8 9-11 11-7 11-9).

Malaysia beat China 3-0 (Low Wee Wern bt Li Dongjin 11-2 11-1 11-1; Rachel Goh bt Lu Yao 11-1 11-2 11-1; Tan Yan Xin bt Gu Jinyue 11-3 11-2 11-3).

Singapore beat Iran 3-0 (Pamela Chua bt Saeedeh 11-5 11-4 11-3; Mao Shi Yuan bt Sogol 11-7 11-4 11-5; Mao SHi Hui bt Paria 11-9 11-5 11-5).

Poll B: Japan lost to Sri Lanka 1-2 (Mayu Yamazaki bt Randima Ranaweera 9-11 12-10 11-1 11-8; Risa Sugimoto lost to Nadindhi Udangawa 9-11 10-12 6-11; Waka Nakamoto lost to Damindhi Udangawa 1-11 3-11 1-11).

India lost to Hong Kong 1-2 (Dipika Pallikal lost to Tsz Ling Liu 14-12 11-8 7-11 0-11 0-11 (retired); Anaka Alankamony bt Ka Man Lee 7-11 12-10 15-13 10-12 11-8; V Anwesha Reddy lost to Tsz Wing Tong 6-11 11-4 6-11 11-13).

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe