Services top medals tally in National Games

February 26th, 2011 - 7:30 pm ICT by IANS  

Ranchi, Feb 26 (IANS) Services topped the medals tally at the National Games here winning a total 162 medals, including 70 golds.Manipur and Haryana came second and third, respectively, winning 48 and 42 gold medals. Manipur and Haryana won total 118 and 115 medals. Maharashtra and Jharkhand stood fourth and fifth winning 41 and 33 gold medals.

Of the 70 gold, Services won 13 in canoeing and kayaking and 12 in shooting.

Manipur swept 14 gold medals on offer in wushu and seven in cycling. Haryana won 14 gold from wrestling and seven from boxing. Uttar Pradesh won 70 medals, including 20 gold, to finish 10th in the Games.

Six states - Jammu and Kashmir, Gujarat, Arunanchal Pradesh, Mizoram, Nagaland and Chandigarh — failed to win a single gold medal.

Medals tally:

State Gold Silver Bronze Total
Services 705042162
Manipur 483733118
Haryana 423340115
Maharashtra 41 44 47 132
Jharkhand 33263796
Delhi 32264199
Kerala 30292887
Madhya Pradesh 253246103
Punjab 233854115
Uttar Pradesh 20222870
Karnataka 16192055
Tamil Nadu 14122753
Tripura 6219
Andhra Pradesh 5192549
Assam 5111834
Goa 55616
Orissa 54312
West Bengal 4102135
Uttaranchal 44513
Rajasthan 411015
Chattisgarh 4127
Andaman Nicobar 3227
Himachal Pradesh 2 057
Bihar 15612
Meghalaya 1326
Sikkim 1214
Jammu & Kashmir 04812
Gujarat 0347
Arunachal Pradesh011011
Chandigarh 01910
Mizoram 0156
Nagaland 0022
Total 4444475881479

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe