Red Rooster sweep honours in national racing

June 8th, 2009 - 5:05 pm ICT by IANS  

Coimbatore, June 8 (IANS) The Red Rooster Racing team from Bangalore swept the honours in the featured race for Group A (up to 750cc, 4-stroke) bikes in the first round of the Rolon National Racing championship for two-wheelers here.
In the first race of the double-header Sunday, Preetham Dev Moses and Krishnan Rajini finished in that order to deliver a 1-2 for Red Rooster Racing, ahead of the more fancied and experienced Dilip Rogger who took part as a private entry.

Rajini went on to win the second race from Rohit Giri and Moses to complete a successful but wet weekend.

Results:

Expert - Group B 4 stroke 130 - 165 cc: Race 1 (6 laps) - 1. P. Karthick 07:48:653; 2. Sriskandarajah 07:50:953; 3. T.K. Vishwanath 07: 52:791. Race 2 - Same order

Group A — 4 stroke up to 750 cc - Race 1 (8 laps): 1. Preetham Dev Moses 11:12:972; 2. K.Rajini 11:13:847; 3. Dilip Rogger 11:25:232. Race 2 (11 laps): 1. K. Rajini 15:13:719; 2. Rohit V Giri 15:16:274; 3. Preetham Dev Moses 15:16:701.

Intermediate class - Group C 2 stroke 130 - 165 cc: Race 1 - 1. A. Sathish Kumar 09:13:485; 2. A. Vinoth Kumar 09:19:065; 3. Tharun Rajan 09:19:766. Race 2 - Same order.

Group D — 4 stroke 150 cc - Honda single make - Race 1 (6 laps) - 1. Shyam Shankar 09:30:091; 2. Deva Kumar 09:33:532; 3. A. Sathish Kumar 09:36:231

Open Class - Group D 4 stroke 135cc to 160cc - Race 1 (6 laps): 1. Harry Sylvester 08:33:149; 2.P.Karthick 08:33:520; 3. Sarath Kumar 08:42:383. Race 2 - Same order.

Novice - Group D 4 stroke up to 130 cc - Race 1 (6 laps) - 1. Dinesh Kumar 10:21:083; 2. Satyendra N Oraon 10:22:355; 3. K.Jagan 10:22:923. Race 2 - Same order

Group A — 4 stroke up to 750 cc - Race 1 (8 laps): 1. K.V. Balaji 12:11:535; 2. Sumit Lucas 11:18:450; 3. Alisha Abdullah 11:40:750. Race 2 - Same order

Group A — 4 stroke up to 1100cc - Race 1 (8 laps) - 1. Vikram 11:54:166; 2. Mazhar Ahmed 11:56:704; 3. Emmanuel Jebaraj 12:09:696. Race 2 - 1. Mazhar Ahmed 16:01:401; 2. Vikram 16:01:561; 3. Emmanuel Jebaraj 15:36:829

Group D — 4 stroke Honda Single Make 125cc CBF - Stunner Class: Race 1 (5 laps) - 1. Varad More 07:51:784; 2. A. Prabhu 07:51:826; 3. R. Karthick 08:12:006. Race 2 (3 laps) - 1. Varad More 05:23:538; 2. A. Prabhu 05:23:951; 3. M. Anand 05:27:275

Moped - up to 65 cc: Race 1 (4 laps) - 1. Ashok Kumar 07:12:457; 2. S.V. Suresh 07:16:525; 3. E. Murugan 07:17:865. Race 2 - Same order.

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe