Rajini dominates again in FMSCI National Championship

August 1st, 2010 - 8:47 pm ICT by IANS  

Chennai, Aug 1 (IANS) Krishnan Rajini of Red Rooster Racing team won a double in the premier Group A Super Stock (600cc) class in the third round of the Sidvin-FMSCI National Championship for two-wheelers here Sunday.

Starting last on the grid for both the races after a fall during the qualifying session Saturday, the vastly experienced Rajini decimated the 13-bike field like a hot knife through butter on his rather “ancient” R6 Yamaha that can do with some repairs.

He was up in the lead by the end of the first of the eight laps and then extended the lead to nearly the length of the one Kms start-finish straight to win both the races in a canter.

Virtually every other class witnessed the same 1-2-3 finishes, but a significant podium winner was Chennai’s brand new team Moto Force Racing that made its debut in the championship and came away with a third place finish through D Dinesh Kumar in the Group D (intermediate) class.

The results:

Group A Super Stock (600cc, 8 laps) Race 1: Krishnan Rajini (Red Rooster Racing) 1 (14mins, 46.433secs); Sumit Lucas Toppo (Blue Arrow Racing) 2 (14:55.091); A Satish Kumar 3 (14:57.474). Race 2: Krishnan Rajini (Red Rooster Racing) 1 (14:53.769); Harry Sylvester (Blue Arrow Racing) 2 (14:58.014); Sunil Lucas Toppo (Blue Arrow Racing) 3 (14:58.533).

Group B (2 Strokes, up to 165cc, Open) Race 1 (6 laps): P Deva Kumar (Moto-Rev India) 1 (12:47.490); P Rajini 2 (13:03.127); S Vinoth 3 (13:05.239). Race 2: P Deva Kumar (Moto-Rev India) 1 (12:48.171); S Vinoth 2 (13:05.019); S Murali 3 (13:15.294).

Group B (4 Strokes, up to 165cc, Experts) Race 1 (6 laps): S Sarath Kumar (Ten10 Racing) 1 (12:17.376); Sriskandarajah (Moto-Rev India) 2 (12:23.949); P Karthik (TVS Racing) 3 (12:24.236). Race 2: S Sarath Kumar (Ten10 Racing) 1 (12:13.703); K Jagan (TVS Racing) 2 (12:18.291); Srisakandarajah (Moto-Rev India) 3 (12:26.844).

Group D (4 Strokes, up to 130cc, Novice) Race 1 (6 laps): K Prakash (TVS Racing) 1 (14:38.738); GR Santhosh (TVS Racing) 2 (14:40.438); B Naveen Raj (Moto-Rev India) 3 (14:49.816). Race 2: K Prakash (TVS Racing) 1 (14:48.853); GR Santhosh (TVS Racing) 2 (14:50.462); S Padmanabhan (Ten10 Racing) 3 (14:52.531).

Intermediate (6 laps) Race 1: A Prabhu (Moto-Rev India) 1 (13:38.479); B Naveen Raj (Moto-Rev India) 2 (13:39.920); D Dinesh Kumar (Moto Force Racing) 3 (13:46.721). Race 2: A Prabhu (Moto-Rev India India) 1 (13:32.963); B Naveen Raj (Moto-Rev India) 2 (13:33.018); M Sudhakar (Ten10 Racing) 3 (13:33.246).

Honda CB Twister (Novice) Race 1 (6 laps, short loop): B Naveen Raj 1 (08:55.366); Renn Johnson 2 (08:56.419); Deepak Papineni 3 (08:56.435). Race 2: B Naveen Raj 1 (08:56.018); Renn Johnson (08:56.162); Allwyn Jebaz 3 (08:58.253).

CBF Stunner (Intermediate) Race 1 (6 laps, short loop): R Karthick 1 (14:15.724); B Lalruatsanga 2 (14:27.079); Aravind Ganesh 3 (14:38.582). Race 2: A Prabhu 1 (14:12.323); M Sudhakar (14:12.618) 2; B Lalrusatsanga (14:20.618) 3.

CBR 150 Expert (6 laps): R Deepak 1 (13:36.091); Shyam Shankar 2 (13:37.631); S Vivek Pillai 3 (13:40.264).

Yamaha R15 (Novice) Race 1 (6 laps, short loop): Sai Kishore 1 (08:05.924); B Lalruatsanga 2 (08:06.016); GR Santhosh 3 (08:07.757). Race 2: GR Santhosh 1 (08:02.063); S Lalruatsanga 2 08:02.459); Deepak Papineni 3 (08:05.018).

Experts (Race 1, 6 laps): R Deepak 1 (13:28.999); Shyam Shankar 2 (13:29.143); Sumit Lucas Toppo 3 (13:29.145). Race 2: Shyam Shankar 1 (13:21.091); Sudhakar Kesavan 3 (13:59.608).

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe