Indians dominate Asian Youth Chess, top seven of 12 categories

August 8th, 2009 - 9:07 pm ICT by IANS  

New Delhi, Aug 8 (IANS) Indians dominated the Asian Youth Chess Championship, topping seven of the 12 categories as the event concluded at the Tivoli Garden Resort here Saturday.
However, Indians won eight gold medals as Srija Seshadri and Monnisha were tied for first in the under-12 girls section and were both awarded gold. Showing they had a lot of talent, Indians swept all medals in both sections of the Under-8 category.

India won a total of eight gold, seven silver and eight bronze. Vietnam won two gold, while Kazakhstan, UAE and Iran won one each.

K. Priyadharshan (Open Under-16), Shiven Khosla (Open Under-14), Diptayan Ghosh (Open Under-12), Mitrabha Guha (Open Under-8), Saranya J (Girls’ Under-14), Srija Seshadri, Monnisha GK (Girls’ Under-12) and Khushi Dharewa (Girls’ Under-8) earned the gold medals for India.

Shyam Nikil (Open Under-18), Harshal Shahi (Open Under-10), Aryan Chopra (Open Under-8), Pon N Krithika (Girls Under-18), Rucha Pujari (Girls Under-16), Ivana Maria Furtado (Girls’ Under-10) and Arpita Mukherjee (Girls’ Under-8) won silver medals.

The medal winners were as follows:

U-8 Boys

1 Mitrabha Guha IND 7½

2 Aryan Chopra IND 7

3 Prameya Garge IND 6½

U-10 Boys

1 Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 7

2 Harshal Shahi IND 7

3 Omidi Arya IRI 6

U-12 Boys

1 Ghosh Diptayan IND 7½

2 Artemenko Oleg UZB 7

3 Das Sayantan IND 6

U-14 Boys

1 Shiven Khosla IND 6½

2 Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 6

3 Idani Pouya IRI 6

U-16 Boys

1 Priyadharshan K IND 6½

2 Nguyen Van Hai VIE 6

3 Ankit R Rajpara IND 6

U-18 Boys

1 Salem A R Saleh UAE 5½

2 Shyam Nikil P IND 5½

3 Debashis Das IND 5

U-8 Girls

1 Dharewa Khushi IND 5½

2 Arpita Mukherjee IND 5½

3 Tarini Goyal IND 5

U-10 Girls

1 Pham Thanh Phuong Thao VIE 7½

2 Ivana Maria Furtado IND 7

3 Meghna C H IND 6

U-12 Girls

1 Srija Seshadri and Monnisha GK IND 6½

3 Dao Thi Lan Anh VIE 6½

U-14 Girls

1 Saranya J IND 8

2 Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 8

3 Priyanka Kumari IND 7

U-16 Girls

1 Hoang Thi Nhu Y VIE 6½

2 Pujari Rucha IND 6

3 Qurbonboeva Sarvinoz UZB 6

U-18 Girls

1 Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 6

2 Pon Nkrithika IND 5

3 Bhakti Kulkarni IND 5

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe