Final squads of 11 teams for Champions League named

August 22nd, 2011 - 8:37 pm ICT by IANS  

Harbhajan Singh New Delhi, Aug 22 (IANS) The final squads of 11 of the 13 teams for next month’s Nokia Champions League Twenty20 (CLT20) tournament in India have been announced.

Eight players have been initially chosen to represent more than one team in the tournament: Brett Lee (NSW/Kolkata), Jacques Kallis (Warriors/Kolkata), Kieron Pollard (Trinidad & Tobago/Mumbai), Brad Haddin (NSW/Kolkata), Dwayne Bravo (Trinidad & Tobago/Chennai) Doug Bollinger (NSW/Chennai), Davy Jacobs (Warriors/Mumbai) and Aiden Blizzard (South Australia/Mumbai).

Explaining the process for deciding which teams these players would represent, CLT20 governing council member and director of legal and business affairs, Dean Kino, in a statement said: “Players nominated by more than one team in the final squads were given 48 hours to advise us which team they would play for. Teams were then permitted to replace any player that withdrew from their squad and elected to play for another side.

“All eight players selected by multiple teams have elected to play for their ‘away’ team.

The England teams are still to be confirmed and they will be decided Aug 27 where the winners of the Leicestershire-Lancashire and Hampshire-Somerset semifinals of England’s domestic T20 competition will reach the CLT20 qualifier.

The participating teams include defending champion Chennai Super Kings and 2009 CLT20 winners NSW Blues.

The Chennai Super Kings have named 13 players with international experience and the NSW Blues and Cape Cobras 12 each, while the Warriors (10) and Kolkata Knight Riders (10) are also brimming with international talent.

The addition of a six-team qualifier this year will complete 13 teams from around the world.

Three teams from the qualifier will progress to the group stage, where they will play four round matches before the top two teams in each group qualify for the semifinals.

The qualifier will be played in Hyderabad Sep 19-21.

Ten teams will be selected for the main competition, which begins in Bangalore Sep 23. The final will be played Oct 9 in Chennai.

Teams:

Cape Cobras (South Africa): Jean-Paul Duminy, Herschelle Gibbs, Justin Kemp, Rory Kleinveldt, Charl Langeveldt, Richard Levi, Johann Louw, Justin Ontong, Robin Peterson, Vernon Philander, Andrew Puttick, Michael Rippon, Owais Shah, Dale Steyn, Dane Vilas.

Chennai Super Kings (India): Ravichandran Ashwin, Subramaniam Badrinath, Doug Bollinger, Dwayne Bravo, M.S. Dhoni, Michael Hussey, Shadab Jakati, Albie Morkel, Suresh Raina, Suraj Randiv, Wriddhiman Saha, Anirudha Srikkanth, Tim Southee, Scott Styris, Murali Vijay.

Mumbai Indians (India): Aiden Blizzard, Yuzvendra Chahal, James Franklin, Davy Jacobs, Dhawal Kulkarni, Surya Kumar Yadav, Lasith Malinga, Ali Murtuza, Munaf Patel, Kieron Pollard, Ambati Rayudu, Rohit Sharma, Harbhajan Singh, Tirumalasetti Suman, Sachin Tendulkar.

New South Wales Blues (Australia): Stuart Clark, Patrick Cummins, Nathan Hauritz, Josh Hazelwood, Moises Henriques, Phillip Hughes, Simon Katich, Nic Maddinson, Stephen O’Keefe, Ben Rohrer, Daniel Smith, Steven Smith, Mitchell Starc, David Warner, Shane Watson.

Royal Challengers Bangalore (India): Mayank Agarwal, Sreenath Aravind, Raju Bhatkal, AB de Villiers, Tillakaratne Dilshan, Chris Gayle, Arun Karthik, Virat Kohli, Mohammad Kaif, Abhimanyu Mithun, Syed Mohammed, Dirk Nannes, Asad Pathan, Saurabh Tiwary, Daniel Vettori.

Red Backs (Australia): Cameron Borgas, Daniel Christian, Tom Cooper, Callum Ferguson, Daniel Harris, Michael Klinger, Nathan Lyon, Tim Ludeman, Aaron O’Brien, Gary Putland, Adil Rashid, Kane Richardson, Chadd Sayers, James Smith, Shaun Tait.

Warriors (South Africa): Johan Botha, Nicky Boje, Mark Boucher, Andrew Birch, Colin Ingram, Justin Kreusch, Lyall Meyer, Makhaya Ntini, Wayne Parnell, Ashwell Prince, Jon-Jon Smuts, Kelly Smuts, Juan Theron, Craig Thyssen, Lonwabo Tsotsobe.

Aces (New Zealand): Andre Adams, James Adams, Michael Bates, Colin de Grandhomme, Martin Guptill, Roneel Hira, Gareth Hopkins, Anaru Kitchen, Bruce Martin, Chris Martin, Kyle Mills, Colin Munro, Daryl Tuffey, Rob Quiney, Lou Vincent.

Kolkata Knight Riders (India): Iqbal Abdulla, Shakib Al Hasan, Lakshmipathy Balaji, Rajat Bhatia, Manvinder Bisla, Gautam Gambhir, Brad Haddin, Jacques Kallis, Brett Lee, Eoin Morgan, Yusuf Pathan, Mohammad Shami Ahmed, Ryan ten Doeschate, Manoj Tiwary, Jaidev Unadkat.

Trinidad & Tobago (West Indies): Samuel Badree, Adrian Barath, Darren Bravo, Kevon Cooper, Rayad Emrit, Daren Ganga, Sherwin Ganga, Shannon Gabriel, Jason Mohammed, Dave Mohammed, Sunil Narine, William Perkins, Denesh Ramdin, Ravindranath Rampaul, Lendl Simmons.

Ruhunu Eleven (Sri Lanka): Mahela Udawatta, Dinesh Chandimal, Sanath Jayasuriya, Janaka Gunaratne, Milinda Siriwardana, TM Sampath, Yashodha Lanka, Shihan Kamileen, Amal Athulathmudali, Arosh Janoda, Shalika Karunanayake, Omesh Wijesiriwardene, Alankara Asanka Silva, Chinthaka Perera, Bhanuka Rajapaksa.

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe