Easy for fancied players in National Billiards

July 26th, 2011 - 9:59 pm ICT by IANS  

Chennai, July 26 (IANS) Pankaj Advani (PSPB) and Geet Sethi (Gujarat), who have won 16 World titles between them, came through their opening league matches in contrasting style as the senior National Billiards Championship got underway here Tuesday.

Seven times World champion and Asian Games gold medallist Advani from Bangalore, who celebrated his 26th birthday July 24, outclassed M.S. Reddy of the Railways 3-0 in Group A with breaks of 48 unfinished and 57 in the 100-up points format.

Sethi, winner of nine World titles, however, struggled to get past Siddharth Parkeh of the Railways 3-2 after leading 2-0 in a scrappy Group C match.

“Maybe it was the first match blues,” commented the 50-year old Sethi who is in quest of his seventh National title after last winning it in 2007.

“Parkeh is a good player, but like me, he too played below par. Remember, he had beaten me in the 2006 Chennai Nationals in the prequarters, my worst-ever performance in the championship.

“But it is good to get the match out of the way and hopefully, I will play better from now on,” said Sethi.

Also winning their opening ties were Asian and defending champion Alok Kumar who breezed past Utsav Ramani (Gujarat) with a 3-0 margin in Group B and former World and thrice National champion Ashok Shandilya (Railways), a facile 3-0 victory against Amit Sharma (Delhi).

The results (preliminary league):

Group A: Prem Prakash (TN) bt IV Rajiv (AP) 3-2; Vishal Madan (Mah) bt Jaishankar (Jhar) 3-0; Pankaj Advani (PSPB) bt MS Reddy (Rlys) 3-0.

Group B: S Simhachallam (Rlys) bt Nitin Kohli (UP) 3-1; Shankar Rao (AP) bt Anushal Mittal (Har) 3-0; Alok Kumar (PSPB) bt Utsav Ramani (Guj) 3-0.

Group C: Geet Sethi (Guj) bt Siddharth Parekh (Rlys) 3-2; Rajkumar (Kar) bt Sankeeth Saurabh (Bih) 3-0; Ketan Chawla (MP) bt Bhuvaneshwaran (TN) 3-0.

Group D: Dhruv Sitwala (PSBS) bt Abhineet Sharma (MP) 3-0; Subrat Das (Ori) bt Akram Khan (WB) 3-1; Arun Agarwal (Mah) bt Arif Akhtar (Chd) 3-1.

Group E: Sourav Kothari (PSPB) bt Kankan Shamsi (UP) 3-0; Rupesh Shah (PSPB) bt Shivam Arora (Bih) 3-0; Aditya Agarwal (Rlys) bt Abhishek Saini (Har) 3-0.

Group F: Ashok Shandilya (Rlys) bt Amit Sharma (Del) 3-0.

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe