Dixit, Anaka lead way into national squash semis

October 27th, 2010 - 8:20 pm ICT by IANS  

Chennai, Oct 27 (IANS) Matches went to form and seedings as Asian junior champion Ravi Dixit and WISPA title winner Anaka Alankamony led the fields into the semi-finals of the Sub-Junior and Junior National Squash Championships here Wednesday.

Dixit and Alankamony were in imperious form while winning their quarter-final matches in the under-19 sections of boys and girls categories, respectively on a day when the top seeds safely made it to the penultimate rounds.

Results (all quarter-finals):
Boys (Under-11); Chaitanya Shah (Mah) bt P.Shankaran (TN) 11-9 13-11 11-3; Veer Chotrani (Mah) bt G.Yashwanth Ragav (TN) 11-7 11-7 6-11 8-11 11-8; Advait Adik (Mah) bt Yash Fadte (Goa) 11-9 8-11 7-11 14-12 11-5; Aryan Parekh (Mah) bt Tushar Shahani (Mah) 11-5 11-3 11-5.

Boys (U-13); Roshan Kumarakannan (TN) bt Karan Rathore (TN) 11-5 11-5 11-5; Ranjit Singh (UP) bt Abhay Singh (TN) 11-4 11-3 11-4;Velavan Senthilkumar (TN) bt Aryan Hemdev (Mah) 11-3 11-7 11-5; Robin Mann (Del) bt Dev Vazirani (Mah) 11-5 7-11 11-3 11-9.
Boys (U-15); Kush Kumar (TN) bt Guhan Senthilkumar (TN) 11-1 11-3 11-9; Vijay Kumar (Raj) Madhav Dhingra (Mah) 13-11 11-9 2-11 11-3; Abhimanyu Shah (Mah) bt Sandeep Ramachandran (TN) 11-6 10-12 11-4 11-9; Manik Dutta (MP) bt Yohan Pandole (Mah) 11-5 11-5 11-3.

Boys (U-17); Mahesh Mangoankar (Mah) bt Karan Tharyamal (Raj) 11-1 11-1 11-1; Deepak Misra (TN) bt Dhananjay Singh (MP) 11-6 12-10 11-3; Rishi Tandon (TN) bt Vikek Dinodia (WB) 8-11 11-3 6-11 13-11 11-9; Vrishab Koitan (TN) bt Tushar Kothari (Raj) 11-5 11-3 11-9.

Boys (U-19); Ravi Dixit (TN) bt Abhijit Malik (Del) 11-2 11-1 11-6; Akshay Deepak (TN) bt Ashray Ohri (Del) 11-2 8-11 8-11 11-5 11-7; Abhishek Pradhan (TN) bt Pragun Khemka (TN) 11-4 11-3 11-3; Ramit Tandon (TN) bt Pranay Merchant (Mah) 11-2 11-4 11-2.
Girls (U-11); Nikita Joshi (Mah) bt Shrishti Nagar (Mah) 11-4 11-5 11-0; Adiwtiya Kasliwal (MP) bt B.Jeffrey Bianca (TN) 11-2 11-8 11-5; Aakanksha Rao (Mah) bt Sanaya Modi (MP) 7-11 12-10 11-6 11-3; Daksha Pathak (Mah) bt Aditi Raheja; Mah; 11-0 11-2 11-3.

Girls (U-13); Adya Advani (Del) bt Vedika Arun (TN) 11-0 11-3 11-5; Jui Vinay Kalgutkar (Mah) bt Akanksha Salunhke (Goa) 11-7 11-6 11-8; Neharika Balamurukan (TN) bt Ashita Pranaya Bhengra (TN) 11-5 6-11 13-11 11-8; Aishwarya Bhattacharya (Mah) bt Shamika Reddy (TN) 11-4 11-4 11-7.

Girls (U-15); Lakshya Ragvendra (TN) bt Mannat Jauhan (Raj) 11-1 11-4 11-1; Harshit Kaur (Del) bt Aishwarya Nambiar (Mah) 11-4 11-3 11-8; Pankhuri Malhotra (Del) bt Likhitta Dugar (TN) 11-6 9-11 11-3 11-8; Anandita Gupta (MP) bt Tanvi Khanna (Del) 11-7 11-4 10-12 11-9.

Girls (U-17); Saumya Karki (Mah) bt Disha Tharyamal (Raj) 11-2 11-2 11-4; Sai Meera (TN) bt Jannat Doon (Pun) 11-3 11-2 11-0; Shria Khatri (Mah) bt Aishwarya Kulkarni (Mah) 11-3 11-3 12-10; Aparajitha Balamurukan (TN) bt Konpal Patni (MP) 11-5 11-3 11-1.
Girls (U-19); Anaka Alankamony (TN) bt Vishruti Sahani (Del) 11-1 11-6 11-4; Namrata Purohit (Mah) bt Diya Kumar (Del) 3-11 11-7 11-4 11-7; Dheeya Somaiya (MP) bt Shruti Dugar (TN) 11-4 11-4 11-9; Ankita Sharma (Mah) bt Janet Vidhi (Del) 11-6 11-3 11-4.

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe