CWG Results: Day nine

October 13th, 2010 - 12:38 am ICT by IANS  

New Delhi, Oct 12 (IANS) The following are the results on the ninth day of the competitions at the Commonwealth Games here Tuesday.

Aquatics: S.P.Mukherkee Aquatics Complex

Women’s:
1m Springboard:
Gold:Jennifer Abel (Can)
Silver: Sharleen Stratton (Aus)
Bronze: Emilie Heymans (Canada);

Athletics: JN Stadium

Men’s:
Javelin Throw:
Gold: Jarrod Bannister (AUS)
Silver: Stuart Farquhar(NZL)
Bronze: Kashinath Naik(IND)

Triple Jump:
Gold: Tosin Oke (Ngr)
Silver: Lucien Hugo Mamba Schlick (Cmr)
Bronze: Renjith Maheshwary (Ind)

4×100m Relay:
Gold: England (Ryan Scott, Leon Sylvanus Ronald Baptiste, Marlon Devonish, Mark Anthony Lewis Francis)
Silver: Jamaica (Lerone Ephraime Clarke, Lansford Winston Spence, Rasheed Dwyer, Remaldo Rose)
Bronze: India (Rahamatulla Molla, Suresh Sathya, Shameer Mon Naseema Manzile, Mohammed Abdul Najeeb Qureshi)

1500m
Gold: Silas Kiplagat (Ken)
Silver: James Magut(Ken)
Bronze: Nick Willis (NZL)

4×400m Relay:
Gold: Australia (Joel Milburn, Kevin Moore, Brendan Cole, Sean Wroe)
Silver: Kenya (Vincent Kiplangat Koskei, Vincent Mumo Kiilo, Anderson Mureta Mutegi, Mark Kiprotich Muttai)
Bronze: England (Conrad Williams, Nick Leavey, Richard Stewart Yates, Robert Tobin)

Women’s:
Pole Vault:
Gold: Alana Boyd (Aus)
Silver: M.Zachariadi (Cyp)
Bronze: K.Dennison (Eng)

4×100m Relay
Gold: England (Katherine Endacott, Montell Doyglas, Laura Turner, Abiodun Oyepitan)
Silver: Ghana (Rosina Amenebede, Elizabeth Amolofo, Beatrice Gyaman, Janet Amponsah)
Bronze: India (Geetha Satti, Srabani Nanda, P.K Priya, Jyothi Hiriur Manjunath)

4×400m relay
Gold: India (Manjeet Kaur, Sini Jose, Ashwini Chidananda Akkunji, Mandeep Kaur)
Silver: Nigeria (Folashade Abugan, Magaret Etim, Bukola Dammy Abogunloko, Muizat Ajoke Odumso)
Bronze: England (Kelly Massey, Victoria Barr, Meghan Beesley, Nadine Okyere)

Gymnastics (Rhythmic): IG Stadium
Women’s:
Gold: Australia
Silver:Canada
Bronze: England

Rugby 7’s: Delhi University
Men’s:
Gold: New Zealand
Silver: Australia
Bronze: South Africa

Shooting: Dr Karni Singh Shooting Ranges
Men’s:
25m Standard Pistol Pairs:
Gold: Singapore
Silver: India
Bronze: England

50m Rifle Prone Pairs:
Gold: Scotland
Silver: India
Bronze: Wales

Women’s:
10m Air Pistol Pairs:
Gold: India
Silver: Australia
Bronze: Canada

Weightlifting: JN Sports Complex
Women’s:
Bench Press Open:
Gold: Esther Oyema (NGR)
Silver: Silver-Ganiyatu Joy Onaolapo (NGR)
Bronze: Osamwenyobor Arasomwan (NGR)

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe