Chekrovolu, Jayalakshmi make the cut for World Cup

April 12th, 2009 - 10:13 pm ICT by IANS  

Kolkata, April 12 (IANS) Chekrovolu Swuro, who was out of the Indian archery team for almost a year, Sunday staged a remarkable return by securing a place in the women’s recurve team for the World Cup Stage II and III.
Chekrovolu stood overall second in the selection trials behind Laishram Bombayla Devi. Veteran archer Dola Banerjee ended third and young Rimil Biruily was fourth.

Chekrovolu, not long ago one of the flag-bearers of Indian women archers in international arena, last represented the country at the World Cup (Stage I) at Santo Domingo in 2008.

She showed remarkable focus and consistency during the trials to make it to the team for the Porec (Stage II) and Antalya (Stage III) World Cup meets.

Reigning sub-junior champion Sarikonda Jayalakshmi of Maharashtra came up with a surprising performance in the compound bow section to displace her statemate Vrushali Gorle from the side that went to Santo Domingo (Stage I).

Jayalakshmi finished second behind former National champion Namita Yadav of Jharkhand.

National champion Jhano Hansdah and Bheigyabati Chanu, both of Jharkhand, the two best archers in this section ever, failed to participate in the ongoing trials due to non-arrival of their equipment from Santo Domingo.

Archery Association of India (AAI) secretary general, P.N. Mukherjee along with National coach Limba Ram Ahari and other coaches decided to exempt the duo from appearing in the trials and retained the two in the team on the basis of their past performances in international arena. The rest of the archers fought for two berths available in the women’s compound section from which Namita and Jayalakshmi made it to the side.

Women’s contingent for World Cup II and III:

Recurve: Laishram Bombayla Devi (Railways), Chekrovolu Swuro (Nagaland), Dola Banerjee (Railways) and Rimil Biruily (Steel Plant).

Compound: Jhano Hansdah, Bheigyabati Chanu, Namita Yadav (all from Jharkhand) and Sarikonda Jayalakshmi (Maharashtra).

Coaches: Limba Ram (Rajasthan), Dhamendra Tiwary, Ms. D. Saiswary Rao (both Jharkhand) and Peter Feeney (Australia).

Second Asian Grand Prix squad:

Recurve: Punya Prabha (UP), Sushma (Railways), Reena Kumar (Railways) V. Pranitha (Steel Plant). Compound: Sakro Besra (Railways), Vrushali Gorle (Maharashtra), Manjudha Soy and Sweety Kumari (both Jharkhand).

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Sports |

Subscribe