Portfolios of Maharashtra ministers announced

November 19th, 2010 - 8:05 pm ICT by IANS  

Mumbai, Nov 19 (IANS) The portfolios allocated to the 40-strong council of ministers headed by Chief Minister Prithviraj Chavan were announced here Friday evening.

Cabinet Ministers:

Chief Minister Prithviraj Chavan - Urban Development, General Admin, Law & Judiciary, Information & Publicity, and others.

Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar - Finance, Planning and Energy.
Narayan Rane - Industry, Ports, Employment & Self-Employment.
Chhagan Bhujbal - Public Works & Tourism.
R. R. Patil - Home.
Patangrao Kadam - Forests and Rehabilitation.
Shivajirao Moghe - Social Justice, Backward classes, etc.
Radhakrishna Vikhe-Patil - Agriculture.
Jayant Patil - Rural Development.
Harshavardhan Patil - Cooperation and Legislative Affairs.
Ganesh Naik - Non-conventional Energy.
Balasaheb Thorat - Revenue, Salt Lands.
Laxman Dhobale - Water Supply & Sanitation.
Anil Deshmukh - Food & Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs.
Jaidutta Kshirsagar - Public Works Infrastructure.
Manohar Naik - Food & Drugs Administration.
Vijaykumar Gavit - Medical Education, Horticulture.
Sunil Tatkare - Irrigation.
Ramraje Naik-Nimbalkar - Irrigation, Krishna Valley Development.
Babbanrao Pachpute - Tribal Development.
Rajesh Tope - Higher & Technical Education.
Rajendra Darda - School Education.
M. Arif Naseem Khan - Textiles, Minority Affairs, Wakf.
Suresh Shetty - Public Health & Family Welfare.
Hasan Mushrif - Labour & Special Assistance.
Nitin Raut - Employment & Water Supply.
Madhukar Chavan - Animal husbandry and related departments.
Padmakar Walvi - Sports & Youth Welfare.
Sanjay Devtale - Environment & Cultural Affairs.
Varsha Gaekwad - Women & Child Welfare.

Ministers of State:
Ranjit Kamble - Water Supply & Sanitation, Food & Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs, Public Works & Tourism.
Bhaskar Jadhav - Urban Development, Ports, Salt Lands, Forests, Parliamentary Affairs, Sports & Youth Welfare, Law & Judiciary and Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare.
Prakash Solanke - Revenue, Rehabilitation, Cooperation, Textiles.
Sachin Ahir - Housing Development, slum improvements, Industry, etc.
Gulabrao Devkar - Agriculture, Transport, Water Supply, etc.
Satej Patil - Housing (Rural & Urban), Food & Drugs Administration, Rural Development.
Rajendra Mulak - Finance & Planning, Energy, etc.
Rajendra Gavit - Tribal Development, Labour, Horticulture.
D.P. Sawant - Medical Education, Higher & Technical Education, Non-Conventional Energy, etc.
Fauzia Khan - General Administration, School Education, Public Health, Minority Affairs, Information & Publicity, Culture, Women & Child Welfare.

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Politics |

Subscribe