Key contests on Thursday

April 22nd, 2009 - 1:42 pm ICT by IANS  

Rahul Gandhi New Delhi, April 22 (IANS) Following are the key contests in the second phase of Lok Sabha elections Thursday:
* Maharashtra (25 constituencies):

Raigad: A. R. Antulay (Congress) and Anant Geete (Shiv Sena)

Pune: Suresh Kalmadi (Congress), Anil Shirole (BJP), Arun Bharia (Peoples’ Guardian Party), Javed Bagban (IUML)

Beed: Ramesh Baburao Kokate (NCP), Gopinath P. Munde (BJP)

Solapur: Sushilkumar Shinde (Congress), Sharad Bansode (BJP )

Madha: Sharad Pawar (NCP), Subhash Deshmukh (BJP)

* Andhra Pradesh (20 constituencies):

Kadapa: Y.S. Jaganmohan Reddy (Congress) and P.Srikant Reddy (TDP)

Kakinada: M.M. Pallam Raju (Congress) and V.Satya (TDP)

Rajhamundry: U.V. Krishnam Raju (PRP) and Murali Mohan (TDP)

Vijayawada: L. Rajagopal (Congress) and Vamsi Mohan (TDP)

Bapatla: Pannabaka Lakshmi (Congress) and S. Malyadri (TDP)

* Karnataka (17 constituencies):

Bangalore South: H.N. Ananth Kumar (BJP)and Krishna Byre Gowda (Congress)

Bangalore Rural: H.D. Kumaraswamy (JD-S) and Tejaswini Gowda (Congress)

Uttara Kannada: Margaret Alva (Congress) and Anant Kumar Hegde (BJP)

Gulbarga: Mallikarjun Kharge (Congress) and Revu Naik Belamagi (BJP)

Bangalore North: C.K. Jaffer Sharief (Congress) and D. B. Chandre Gowda (BJP)

* Uttar Pradesh (17 constituencies):

Amethi: Rahul Gandhi (Congress) and R.B.Singh (BJP)

Ambedkar Nagar: Vinay Katiyar (BJP), Shankh Lal Manjhi (Samajwadi Party)

Pratapgarh: Atiq Ahmed (Apna Dal), Rani Ratna Singh (Congress) and Akshay Pratap Singh (Samajwadi Party)

Gonda: Beni Prasad Verma (Congress), Kirti Vardhan Singh (BSP)

Kaiserganj: Brij Bhushan Saran Singh (Samajwadi Party), Puttu Awasthi (BSP)

* Bihar (13 constituencies) :

Hajipur: Ram Vilas Paswan (LJP), Ram Sundar Das (JD-U), Dasai Choudhary (Congress)

Muzaffarpur: George Fernandes(Independent),Jai Narayan Prasad Nishad (JD-U), Bhagwan Lal Sahni(RJD)

Vaishali: Raghuvansh Prasad Singh (RJD), Munna Shukla (JD-U), Hind Keshri Yadav (Congress)

Madhubani: Shakil Ahmad (Congress), Abdul Bari Siddiqui (RJD), Hukum Deo Narayan Yadav (BJP)

West Champaran: Prakash Jha (LJP), Sadhu Yadav (RJD), Ramashray Prasad Singh (CPI-M)

* Madhya Pradesh (13 constituencies)

Balaghat: K.D. Deshmukh (BJP), Visheshwar Bhagat (Congress), Ajablal (BSP)

Chhindwara: Marotrao Khabse (BJP), Kamalnath (Congress), Rao Sahab Shinde (BSP)

Khajuraho: Jitendra Singh (BJP) Raja Pateria (Congress) Sewaram (BSP)

Rewa: Chandramani Tripathi (BJP), Sunderlal Tiwari (Congress), Pushpraj Singh (Samajwadi Party)

Sidhi: Govind Mishra (BJP), Indrajit Patel (Congress), Veena Singh (Independent)

* Orissa (11 constituencies)

Kendrapada: Baijayant Jay Panda (BJD) and Ranjib Biswal (Congress)

Balasore: Mahameghabahan Aira Kharavela Swain (BJP) and Srikanta Jena (Congress)

* Assam (11 constituencies):

Dibrugarh: Pawan Singh Ghatowar (Congress) and Sarbananda Sonowal (AGP)

Jorhat: Bijoy Krishna Handique (Congress) and Kamakhya Prasad Tassa (BJP)

Guwahati: Robin Bordloi (Congress) and Bijoya Chakraborty (BJP)

Tezpur: Mani Kumar Subba (Congress) and Joseph Toppo (AGP)

Dhubri: Anowar Hussain (Congress) and Badruddin Ajmal (AUDF)

* Jharkhand (8 constituencies):

Jamshedpur: Arjun Munda (BJP), Suman Mahto (JMM) and Shailendra Mahto(AJSU)

Dumra: Shibu Soren (JMM) and Sunil Soren (BJP)

Singhbhum: Madhu Koda (Independent), Bagun Sumbarai (Congress) and Barkuwar Gagrai (BJP)

Ranchi: Subodh Kant Sahay (Congress) and Ram Tahal Chaudhary (BJP)

* Goa (two constituencies):

North Goa: Shripad Naik (BJP) and Jitendra Deshprabhu (NCP)

South Goa: Francisco Sardinha(Congress) and Narender Savoikar (BJP)

* Tripura (Two constituencies):

Tripura West: Khagen Das (CPI-M), Sudip Roy Barman (Congress), Nilmani Deb (BJP).

Tripura East: Bajuban Riyan (CPI-M), Dibachandra Hrangkhawl (Congress), Pulin Behari Dewan (BJP).

* Jammu and Kashmir (One constituency)

Udhampur: Nirmal Singh( BJP) and Lal Singh (Congress)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Politics |

Subscribe