Key contests in first phase of polls

April 15th, 2009 - 3:14 pm ICT by IANS  

New Delhi, April 15 (IANS) Key contests in the first phase of Indian parliamentary elections Thursday:
Andhra Pradesh (22 constituencies):

Chevella: S. Jaipal Reddy (Congress) and Jitendra Reddy (TDP)

Khammam: Renuka Chowdhury (Congress) and N. Nageswara Rao (TDP)

Mahabubnagar: K. Chandrasekhara Rao (TRS) and Vittal Rao (Congress)

Hyderabad: Asaduddin Owaisi (MIM) and Zahid Ali Khan (TDP)

Orissa (10 constituencies):

Sundargarh: Jual Oram (BJP) and Hemanand Biswal (Congress)

Koraput: Giridhar Gomang (Congress) and Jayaram Pangi (BJD)

Uttar Pradesh (16 constituencies):

Varanasi: Murli Manohar Joshi (BJP), Rajesh Misra (Congress) and Mukhtar Ansari (BSP)

Gorakhpur: Yogi Adityanath (BJP) and Manoj Tiwari (Samajwadi Party)

Azamgarh: Akbar Ahmed ‘Dumpy’ (BSP), Rama Kant Yadav (Samajwadi Party) and Javed Akhtar (Ulema Council)

Ghazipur: Afzal Ansari (BSP) and Radhey Mohan Singh (Samajwadi Party)

Chhattisgarh (11 constituencies):

Bilaspur: Dilip Singh Judeo (BJP) and Renu Jogi (Congress)

Raipur: Ramesh Bais (BJP) and Bhupesh Baghel (Congress)

Korba: Karuna Shukla (BJP) and Charandas Mahant (Congress)

Bihar (13 constituencies):

Saran: Lalu Prasad (RJD), Rajiv Pratap Rudy (BJP) and Saleem Perwez (BSP)

Sasaram: Meira Kumar (Congress), Munilal Ram (BJP), Lallan Paswan (RJD) and Gandhi Azad (BSP)

Maharajganj: Prabhunath Singh (JD-U), Umashankar Singh (RJD) and Tarkeshwar Singh (Congress)

Kerala (20 constituencies):

Thiruvananthapuram: Shashi Tharoor (Congress), P. Ramachandran Nair (CPI)

Alappuzha: K.S. Manoj (CPI-M) and K.C. Venugopal (Congress)

Kannur : K.K. Ragesh (CPI-M) and K. Sudhakaran (Congress)

Jharkhand (8 constituencies):

Hazaribagh: Yashwant Sinha (BJP) and Saurab Narayan Singh (Congress)

Lohardagga: Rameshwar Oraon (Congress) and Sudarshan Bhagat (BJP)

Assam (3 constituencies):

Silchar: Santosh Mohan Dev (Congress), Kabindra Purkayastha (BJP) and Badruddin Ajmal (AUDF)

Meghalaya (2 constituencies):

Tura: Agatha Sangma (NCP) and Deborah Marak (Congress)

Maharashtra (13 constituencies):

Bhandara-Gondia: Praful Patel (NCP) and Shishupal Patel (BJP)

Nagpur: Vilas Muttemwar (Congress) and Banwarilal Purohit (BJP)

Lakshadweep (1 constituency):

Hamdullah Sayeed (Congress) and P. Pookunhikoya (NCP)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Politics |

Subscribe