WHO declares swine flu a pandemic - Full country statistics

June 12th, 2009 - 2:09 am ICT by John Le Fevre  

a h1n1 influenza virus The worlds peak health body, the World Health Organization (WHO), has raised the alert level for influenza A(H1N1), or swine flu, to the maximum level of six, declaring the virus a pandemic.

The pronouncement came after an emergency meeting of the WHO in Geneva where updates were received from around the world.

In the last two weeks the number of cases has risen from 15,510 cases in 53 countries to 28,774 officially reported cases in 74 countries.

In the last two weeks 45 people have died from the virus, bringing the total number of officially recorded deaths attributed to the virus, which first emerged in Mexico in April, to 144.

There is also ample evidence that some countries are failing to inform the WHO of newly confirmed cases in a prompt manner, possibly out of fear of damaging foreign investment and/or vital tourism industries.

Dr Margaret Chan, director-general of the WHO said: “The virus is contagious, spreading easily from one person to another, and from one country to another. As of today, nearly 30,000 confirmed cases have been reported in 74 countries.

“This is only part of the picture. With few exceptions, countries with large numbers of cases are those with good surveillance and testing procedures in place.

“Spread in several countries can no longer be traced to clearly-defined chains of human-to-human transmission. Further spread is considered inevitable. The world is now at the start of the 2009 influenza pandemic.”

According to Dr. Chan, the influenza A(H1N1) virus preferentially infects younger people, while most cases of severe and fatal infections have been in adults between the ages of 30 and 50 years.

The table below shows a country by country breakdown as of 1400 GMT on June 11, 2009

CountryConfirmed cases on June 11, 2009Confirmed cases on May 29, 2009

Cases Deaths Cases Deaths
United States of America13,217277,92711
Mexico6,2411084,91085
Canada2,44641,1182
Chile1,69421650
Australia1,30701470
United Kingdom82202030
Japan51803640
Spain35701430
Argentina2560370
Panama22101070
China1740300
Costa Rica1041331
Germany950190
Dominican Republic91120
Honduras89010
Philippines77060
France730210
El Salvador690110
Israel680110
Ecuador670320
Peru640310
Guatemala60050
Italy540260
Korea, Republic of530330
Nicaragua450160
Brazil400100
Colombia351170
Netherlands30030
Paraguay25090
Uruguay24020
New Zealand23090
Switzerland20040
Sweden19040
Kuwait180180
Singapore18040
Viet Nam16010
Belgium14080
Norway13040
Venezuela13010
Ireland12030
Romania11030
Denmark10010
Egypt10020
Jamaica10030
Turkey10020
India9010
Lebanon8000
Thailand8020
Austria701
Greece7030
Poland7040
Bolivia5020
Cuba5040
Malaysia5020
Czech Republic4010
Estonia4000
Finland4030
Hungary4010
Barbados3010
Iceland3010
Russia3020
Slovakia3010
Bulgaria2000
Cayman Islands, UKOT2010
Portugal2010
Trinidad and Tobago2000
Bahamas1010
Bahrain1010
Cyprus1000
Dominica1000
Luxembourg1000
Saudi Arabia1000
Ukraine1000
United Arab Emirates1000
Grand Total287741441551099

Swine Flu Map

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Health |

Subscribe