Scientists locate penguins in Antarctica by spotting their poo from spaceJune 2nd, 2009 - 3:20 pm ICT by ANI
London, June 2 (ANI): Scientists have been able to locate dozens of emperor penguin breeding colonies in Antarctica by spotting large amounts of the bird’s droppings on pictures taken from space.
According to a report in the Telegraph, satellite images have picked up giant red-brown stains on the pristine white sea ice, indicating the presence of thousands of penguins.
It meant that researchers for the British Antarctic Survey were able to locate every colony on the continent for the first time ever.
The in-depth satellite survey identified 38 breeding colonies, which are believed to amount to between 200,000 and 400,000 breeding pairs of emperor penguins.
Until now, it has been difficult to accurately estimate the population of emperor penguins because scientists have not been able to track them during the winter breeding season.
Researchers now hope by tracking the penguin colonies, they can monitor the impact of climate change, which threatens to wipe out 95 per cent of the population by 2100.
The survey reveals ten new colonies have appeared, while six previously known ones have relocated.
According to Peter Fretwell, co-author of the study and geographic information officer at British Antarctic Survey, his chance discovery would revolutionize the way scientists monitored penguins.
“This is the first part of an ongoing study. Now we can locate the colonies we will be able to go out and get an accurate count of the total breeding population,” he said.
Fretwell had been mapping a British Antarctic Survey base near the Halley station on the Brunt ice shelf in October 2008 when he noticed a brown stain on the satellite images.
“It was a very serendipitous discovery and a chance encounter when I realized I could see the stains,” he added.
“They look like reddy-brown stains on the sea ice, which is formed every year in the Antarctic winter and usually looks absolutely pristine and white,” he explained.
“No other birds breed on the sea ice and each colony can have tens of thousands of birds in it. Emperor penguins are quite big birds and it gets quite messy and very smelly,” he said.
Emperor penguins spend a large part of their life at sea and during the Antarctic winter, when temperatures drop to -58F (-50 C), they return to their colonies to breed on sea-ice. (ANI)
- Antarctic Penguins counted in satellite census - Apr 14, 2012
- Global warming may cause Emperor penguins to vanish - Jun 21, 2012
- Warming Antarctic alters penguin breeding cycles - Mar 22, 2012
- Scientists home in on seals' amazing navigation skills - Nov 20, 2011
- Antarctic penguin takes wrong turn, ends 4,000 miles away - Jun 24, 2011
- New digital map reveals more secrets about Antarctica - Dec 16, 2011
- Warm ocean currents cause ice loss from Antarctica - Apr 26, 2012
- 10 of 18 penguin species experience further serious population decline - Sep 05, 2010
- Emperor penguin marching to extinction by century end - Jan 27, 2009
- Evidence from octopus hints at ice sheet collapse - May 10, 2012
- Atlantic puffins may be dying because of worsening conditions within North Sea - Jan 10, 2010
- Birds can smell kin, avoid inbreeding - Sep 23, 2011
- King penguins becoming 'fast food' for Antarctic fur seals - Jan 22, 2010
- Antarctic ice shelf faces threat from warm waters - May 10, 2012
- Gigantic Iceberg Might Cause Climatic Changes - Feb 28, 2010
Tags: accurate count, antarctic winter, british antarctic survey, brown stain, brown stains, brunt ice shelf, chance discovery, chance encounter, climate change, emperor penguin, emperor penguins, fretwell, halley station, penguin colonies, penguins, satellite images, satellite survey, sea ice, serendipitous discovery, white sea