British Academy Television Arawds nominees

March 24th, 2009 - 3:37 pm ICT by admin  

ACTOR

Stephen Dillane
The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall
C4
Jason Isaacs
The Curse of Steptoe
BBC Four
Ken Stott
Hancock and Joan
BBC Four
Ben Whishaw
Criminal Justice
BBC One

ACTRESS

June Brown
EastEnders
BBC One
Anna Maxwell Martin
Poppy Shakespeare
C4
Maxine Peake
Hancock and Joan
BBC Four
Andrea Riseborough
Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley
BBC Fou

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Stephen Fry
QI
BBC Two
Harry Hill
Harry Hill’s TV Burp
ITV1
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!
ITV1
Jonathan Ross
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross
BBC One

COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Rob Brydon
Gavin & Stacey
BBC Three
Sharon Horgan
Pulling
BBC Three
David Mitchell
Peep Show
C4
Claire Skinner
Outnumbered
BBC One

SINGLE DRAMA

Einstein and Eddington
George Faber, Mark Pybus, Peter Moffatt, Philip Martin
BBC Two/Company Pictures
Hancock and Joan
Richard Cottan, Richard Laxton, Simon Heath
BBC Four/World Productions
The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall
Simon Block, Rowan Joffe, Barney Reisz, Charles Furneaux
C4/TalkbackTHAMES
White Girl
Hettie Macdonald, Abi Morgan, Andrew Woodhead
BBC Two/Tiger Aspect Productions

DRAMA SERIES

Doctor Who
Phil Collinson, Russell T Davies, Julie Gardner
BBC One/BBC Productions
Shameless
Paul Abbott, George Faber, John Griffin, Johann Knobel
C4/Company Pictures
Spooks
Production Team
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television
Wallander
Richard Cottan, Kenneth Branagh, Philip Martin, Francis Hopkinson
BBC One/Left Bank Pictures

DRAMA SERIAL

Criminal Justice
Pier Wilkie, Otto Bathurst, Peter Moffat
BBC One/BBC Productions
Dead Set
Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Yan Demange
C4/A Zeppotron Production
The Devil’s Whore
Peter Flannery, Martine Brant, Marc Munden, Jake Lushington
C4/Company Pictures & Power
House of Saddam
Steven Lightfoot, Alex Holmes, Stephen Butchard
BBC Two/BBC Productions & HBO

CONTINUING DRAMA

The Bill
Production Team
ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES
Casualty
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions
EastEnders
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions
Emmerdale
Production Team
ITV1/ITV Studios

INTERNATIONAL

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Chuck O’Neil, Rich Blomquist, Scott Jacobson, Jon Stewart
More4/MTV Networks
Dexter
John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Philips, Robert Lloyd Lewis
ITV1/John Goldwyn Productions
Mad Men
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher
BBC Four/AMC
The Wire
David Simon, Ed Burns, Nina K. Noble, Joe Chappelle
FX/Blown Down Productions/HBO/FX

FACTUAL SERIES

Amazon with Bruce Parry
Production Team
BBC Two/Indus Films & Endeavour Productions
Blood Sweat and T-Shirts
Mark Rubens, Tim Quirke, Jo Bishop
BBC Three/Ricochet
The Family
Production Team
C4/Firefly Films
Ross Kemp in Afghanistan
Clive Tulloh, John Conroy, Matt Bennett, Ross Kemp
SKY1/Tiger Aspect

SPECIALIST FACTUAL*

Blood and Guts: A History of Surgery
Claudia Lewis, Kim Shillinglaw
BBC Four/BBC Productions
Life in Cold Blood
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions
Lost Land of the Jaguar
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions
Stephen Fry & the Gutenberg Press: The Machine That Made Us
Stephen Fry, Patrick McGrady, Lucy Ward, Philip Crocker
BBC Four/Wavelength Films

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

A Boy Called Alex
Production Team
C4/Walker George Productions
Chosen (True Stories)
Brian Woods, Caroline Haydon, Chris Eley, Jimmy Edmonds
C4/True Vision Productions
The Fallen
Morgan Matthews, Elodie Gornall, Joby Gee, David Brindley
BBC Two/Minnow Films
Thriller in Manila
John Dower, John Smithson, Elinor Day, Andrew MacKenzie
More4/Darlow Smithson Productions

FEATURES

The Apprentice
Michele Kurland, Kelly Webb-Lamb, Andy Devonshire
BBC One/TalkbackTHAMES
Celebrity MasterChef
Karen Ross, Mark Leslie, Bec Smith, Theo Goble
BBC One/Shine Limited
The Choir: Boys Don’t Sing
Production Team
BBC Two/Twenty Twenty Television
Top Gear
Andy Wilman, Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, James May
BBC Two/BBC Productions

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Saving Africa’s Witch Children (Dispataches)
Production Team
C4/A Red Rebel Films and Southern Star Factual co Production
Mum Loves Drugs, Not Me (Dispatches)
Kate Blewett, Deborah Shipley, Brian Woods
C4/True Vision Productions
Omagh: What The Police Were Never Told (Panorama)
Sandy Smith, Brendon McCourt, John Ware, Leo Telling
BBC One/BBC Productions
Ross Kemp: A Kenya Special
Clive Tulloh, Ewen Thomson, Matt Bennett, Ross Kemp
SKY 1/Tiger Aspect Productions

NEWS COVERAGE

Channel 4 News
Jim Gray, Jonathan Miller, Ben de Pear, Soren Munk
C4/ITN
News At Ten – Chinese Earthquake
Bill Neely, John Ray, Rob Bowles, Lu Bo
ITV1/ITN
Sky News – Canoe Man
Gerard Tubb
Sky News/Sky News
Sky News – Mumbai
Production Team
Sky News/Sky News

SPORT

Cheltenham Gold Cup – Denman v Kauto Star
Andrew Franklin, John Fairley, Denise Large, Sophie Veats
C4/Highflyer Digital
ITV1 F1: Brazilian Grand Prix 2008
Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane, Steve Aldous, Steve Rider
ITV1/North One Television
Olympics 2008
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sport
Wimbledon 2008 – The Men’s Final
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sports

INTERACTIVITY

Bryony Makes A Zombie Movie
Production Team
BBC Three Online & TV/Hat Trick Productions
Embarrassing Bodies Online
Production Team
www.channel4.com/bodies/Maverick Television
Merlin
Sian Davies, Simon Rooney
BBC One/BBC Productions
Olympics 2008
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sport

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAME***

Friday/Sunday Night Project
Dean Nabarro, Richard Ackerman, Henrietta Conrad, Andrew Westwell
C4/Princess Productions
Harry Hill’s TV Burp
Harry Hill, Peter Orton, Spencer Millman
ITV1/Avalon Television
QI
John Lloyd, Piers Fletcher, Ian Lorimer
BBC One/TalkbackTHAMES
X Factor
Richard Holoway, Andrew Llinares, Siobhan Greene, Mark Sidaway
ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES

COMEDY PROGRAMME

Harry and Paul
Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Sandy Johnson, Geoffrey Perkins
BBC One/Tiger Aspect Productions
The Peter Serafinowicz Show
Peter Serafinowicz, James Serafiniwicz, Ben Farrell, Becky Martin
BBC Two/Objective Productions
Star Stories
Lee Hupfield, Ben Palmer, Michael Livingstone, Phil Clarke
C4/Objective Productions
That Mitchell and Webb Look
Gareth Edwards, David Kerr, David Mitchell, Robert Webb
BBC Two/BBC Productions

SITUATION COMEDY

The Inbetweeners
Production Team
C4/BWark Productions
The IT Crowd
Graham Linehan, Richard Boden, Ash Atalla
C4/Talkback Productions
Outnumbered
Andy Hamilton, Guy Jenkin
BBC One/Hat Trick Productions
Peep Show
Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Becky Martin, Izzy Mant
C4/Objective Productions

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Entertainment |

Subscribe