APSARA AWARDS 2009- TV and FILM NOMINEES

December 15th, 2009 - 7:31 pm ICT by Sampurn Wire  

NOMINATIONS- TELEVISION

Best Non-Fiction Series

10 Ka Dum (Big Synergy)

Indian Idol 4 (Miditech Pvt. Ltd.)

Rakhi Ka Swayamwar (Sol Productions Pvt. Ltd.)

Bigg Boss Season - 3 (Endemol India Pvt. Ltd.)

Sach Ka Samna (Big Synergy)

Best Drama Series - Fiction

Uttaran (Film Farm India Pvt. Ltd.)

Balika Vadhu (Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt. Ltd.)

Ladies Special (Optimystix Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.)

Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo (Swastik Pictures)

Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai (Director’s Kut Production)

Best Director - Fiction

Nandita Mehra (Uttaran)

Qaeed Kuwarjerwala, Indranil Goswami (Ladies Special)

Rajan Shahi (Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai)

Rajesh Ram Singh (Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo)

Pawan Sahu (Shraddha)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Tina Dutta (Uttaran)

Ashita Dhawan (Ladies Special)

Ratan Rajput (Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo)

Parul Chauhan (Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai)

Reena Kapoor (Woh Rehne Waali Mehlon Ki)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Harsh Chhaya (Ladies Special)

Angad Hasija (Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai)

Dilip Joshi (Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah)

Ayub Khan (Uttaran)

Sudesh Berry (Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo)

NOMINATIONS –FILM

Best Editing

Meghna Manchanda Sen (Kaminey)

Anthony (Ghajini)

Dilip Deo (Wanted)

Aarti Bajaj (Dev.D)

Best Sound Recording

Resul Pookutty (Blue)

Nakul Kamte (Delhi-6)

Pradeep Suri (Wanted)

Nakul Kamte (Kurbaan)

Ali Merchant, Debashish Mishra (New York)

Best Re-Recording

Ajay Kumar (Kurbaan)

Anup Deo (Wanted)

Hitendra Ghosh (London Dreams)

Anuj Mathur (New York)

Raja Krishnan (Billu)

Best Special Effects

Charles Darby (Eyeqube Studios) (Aladin)

Prime Focus Ltd., Mervin Tavaria, Rupal Rawal (Blue)

Merzin Tavaria (Prime Focus Ltd.) (Ghajini)

Prime Focus Ltd. (Tum Mile)

Satyam PPO/Prime Focus Ltd. (Wanted)

Best Cinematography

Rajeev Ravi (Dev.D)

Hemant Chaturvedi (Kurbaan)

Tassaduq Hussain (Kaminey)

Sejal Shah (London Dreams)

Vikas Sivaraman (Kambakkht Ishq)

Best Art Director

Muneesh Sappel (Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi)

Sabu Cyril (Aladin)

Nitish Roy (Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani)

Teddy Maurya (Love Aaj Kal)

Amrita Mahal Nakai (Wake Up Sid)

Best Costume Design

Aki Narula (Kurbaan)

Arjun Bhasin, Annamika Khanna (Delhi-6)

Dolly Ahluwalia Tiwari (Love Aaj Kal)

Manish Malhotra (Wake Up Sid)

Aki Narula (Kambakkht Ishq)

Best Choreography

Shiamak Davar (Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi)

Rajiv Surti (Wanted)

Ahmed Khan (Kaminey)

Bosco Caesar (Love Aaj Kal)

Vaibhavi Merchant (Luck by Chance)

Best Lyrics

Jaideep Sahni –Tujh Mein Rab Dikhta Hai (Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi)

Javed Akhtar –Sapnon Se Bhare Naina (Luck By Chance)

Irshad Kamil –Twist (Love Aaj Kal)

Amitabh Bhattacharya and Shellee –Emotional Atyachar (Dev.D)

Gulzar -Dhan Te Nan (Kaminey)

Best Music

Pritam (Love Aaj Kal)

Salim-Sulaiman (Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi)

A.R. Rahman (Ghajini)

Pritam (Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani)

A.R. Rahman (Delhi-6)

Best Female Singer

Shreya Ghoshal – Tujh Mein Rab Dikhta Hai (Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi)

Sunidhi Chauhan – Chor Bazari (Love Aaj Kal)

Suzanne – Aye Bachoo (Ghajini)

Alisha Chinoy – Tera Hone Laga Hoon (Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani)

Shreya Ghoshal – Aaj Dil Gustak Hai (Blue)

Best Male Singer

Javed Ali, Sonu Nigam – Guzarish (Ghajini)

Roopkumar Rathod – Tujh Men Rab Dikhta Hai (Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi)

Mohit Chauhan – Ye Dooriyan (Love Aaj Kal)

Sukhwinder Singh, Vishal Dadlani – Dhan Te Nan (Kaminey)

Shankar Mahadevan – Wake Up Sid (Wake Up Sid)

Best Screenplay

A.R. Murugadoss (Ghajini)

Imtiaz Ali (Love Aaj Kal)

Sandeep Shrivastava (New York)

Supratik Sen, Abhishek Chaubey, Sabrina Dhawan, Vishal Bhardwaj (Kaminey)

Zoya Akhtar (Luck By Chance)

Best Dialogue

Anurag Kashyap (Dev.D)

Imtiaz Ali (Love Aaj Kal)

Javed Akhtar (Luck By Chance)

Divyanidhi Sharma (Aloo Chaat)

Rajkumar Santoshi and R.D. Tailang (Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani)

Best Story

Imtiaz Ali (Love Aaj Kal)

Zoya Akhtar (Luck By Chance)

Ayan Mukerji (Wake Up Sid)

P. Shrinivasan (Billu)

Divyanidhi Sharma (Aloo Chaat)

Best Performance in a Comic Role

Ajay Devgn (All The Best)

Sanjay Mishra (Aloo Chaat)

Vinay Pathak (Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi)

Darshan Jariwala (Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani)

Ritesh Deshmukh (Do Knot Disturb)

Best Performance in a Negative Role

Ajay Devgn (London Dreams)

Prakash Raj (Wanted)

Mahesh Manjrekar (Wanted)

Amole Gupte (Kaminey)

Deepak Dobriyal (Gulaal)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Kirron Kher (Kurbaan)

Dimple Kapadia (Luck By Chance)

Supriya Pathak (Wake Up Sid)

Kalki Koechlin (Dev.D)

Smita Jaykar (Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Anupam Kher (Wake Up Sid)

Rishi Kapoor (Luck By Chance)

Irrfan (New York)

Vivek Oberoi (Kurbaan)

Rishi Kapoor (Love Aaj Kal)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Priyanka Chopra (Kaminey)

Deepika Padukone (Love Aaj Kal)

Asin Thottumkal (Ghajini)

Kareena Kapoor (Kurbaan)

Konkona Sen Sharma (Wake Up Sid)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Aamir Khan (Ghajini)

Ranbir Kapoor (Wake Up Sid)

Shahid Kapur (Kaminey)

Shah Rukh Khan (Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi)

Saif Ali Khan (Love Aaj Kal)

Best Director

Vishal Bhardwaj (Kaminey)

Anurag Kashyap (Dev.D)

Imtiaz Ali (Love Aaj Kal)

A.R. Murugadoss (Ghajini)

Ayan Mukerji (Wake Up Sid)

Best Film

Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (Yash Raj Films Pvt. Ltd.)

Ghajini (Geetha Arts)

Kaminey (UTV Motion Pictures)

Love Aaj Kal (Illuminati Films and Eros International)

Luck By Chance (Excel Entertainment)

-Sampurn Media

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Entertainment |

Subscribe