62nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards: Nominees & Winners

August 30th, 2010 - 12:32 pm ICT by Angela Kaye Mason  

Aug 30 (THAINDIAN NEWS) The 62nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards was hosted last night at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles, California by Jimmy Fallon, who was hilarious, brilliant, and quick-witted as usual. Among the winner were such names as Edie Falcon and Jim Parsons, among many others.

The nominees for “Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series” were as follows:

1. Larry David (Himself) - Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
2. Tony Shalhoub (Monk) - Monk (USA)
3. Steve Carell (Michael Scott) - The Office (NBC)
4. Matthew Morrison (Will Schuester) - Glee (Fox)
5. Jim Parsons (Sheldon Cooper) - The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
6. Alec Baldwin (Jack Donaghy) - 30 Rock (NBC)

And the winner was Jim Parsons.

The nominees for “Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series” were:

1. Amy Poehler (Leslie Knope) - Parks And Recreation (NBC)
2. Edie Falco (Jackie Peyton) - Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
3. Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Christine Campbell) - The New Adventures Of Old Christine (CBS)
4. Lea Michele (Rachel Berry) - Glee (Fox)
5. Toni Collette (Tara Gregson) - United States of Tara (Showtime)
6. Tina Fey (Liz Lemon) - 30 Rock (NBC)

Edie Falco walked away with this win.

The nominees for “Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series” were:

1. Jon Hamm (Don Draper) - Mad Men (AMC)
2. Kyle Chandler (Eric Taylor) - Friday Night Lights (DirecTV)
3. Hugh Laurie (Dr. Gregory House) - House (Fox)
4. Michael C. Hall (Dexter Morgan) - Dexter (Showtime)
5. Bryan Cranston (Walter White) - Breaking Bad (AMC)
6. Matthew Fox (Jack Shephard) - Lost (ABC)

And the winner here was Bryan Cranson.

For “Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series” the nominees were:

1. January Jones (Betty Draper) - Mad Men (AMC)
2. Kyra Sedgwick (Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson) - The Closer (TNT)
3. Mariska Hargitay (Det. Olivia Benson) - Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
4. Glenn Close (Patty Hewes) - Damages (FX)
5. Julianna Margulies (Alicia Florrick) - The Good Wife (CBS)
6. Connie Britton (Tami Taylor) - Friday Night Lights (DirecTV)

And Kyra Sedgwick took the Emmy for this nomination.

The Emmy nominations for “Outstanding Comedy Series:

1. Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
2. Modern Family (ABC)
3. The Office (NBC)
4. 30 Rock (NBC)
5. Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
6. Glee (Fox)

Modern Family won this Emmy after 14 nominations this year.

The shows nominated for “Outstanding Drama Series” were”

1. True Blood (HBO)
2. Dexter (Showtime)
3. Mad Men (AMC)
4. The Good Wife (CBS)
5. Breaking Bad (AMC)
6. Lost (ABC)

And Mad Men took this one.

The “Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie” nominees are:

1. Ian McKellen (Two) - The Prisoner (AMC)
2. Dennis Quaid (Bill Clinton) - The Special Relationship (HBO)
3. Jeff Bridges (Jon Katz) - A Dog Year (HBO)
4. Al Pacino (Dr. Jack Kevorkian) - You Don’t Know Jack (HBO)
5. Michael Sheen (Tony Blair) - The Special Relationship (HBO)

The Emmy went to Al Pacino. It was his second Emmy win.

And for “Lead Actress” in the above category:

1. Dame Judi Dench (Miss Matty) - Return To Cranford (PBS)
2. Hope Davis (Hillary Clinton) - The Special Relationship (HBO)
3. Claire Danes (Temple Grandin) - Temple Grandin (HBO)
4. Joan Allen (Georgia O’Keeffe) - Georgia O’Keeffe (Lifetime)
5. Maggie Smith (Mary Gilbert) - Capturing Mary (HBO)

Claire Danes got her first Emmy with this one.

“Outstanding Made For Television Movie” nominees were:

1. Endgame (Masterpiece) (PBS)

1. Moonshot (History)
2. Temple Grandin (HBO)
3. Georgia O’Keeffe (Lifetime)
4. The Special Relationship (HBO)
5. You Don’t Know Jack (HBO)

And Temple Grandin, which had 15 nominations this year, won.

Both “The Pacific” fro HBO and “Return to Cranford” on PBS were nominated for “Outstanding Miniseries”. The Pacific won, receiving 24 nominations this year.

For “Outstanding Reality - Competition Program”, these shows were nominated:

1. American Idol (Fox)
2. Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
3. The Amazing Race (CBS)
4. Project Runway (Lifetime)
5. Top Chef (Bravo)

And Top Chef won this category.

“Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series” nominees were:

1. The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
2. The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
3. The Tonight Show With Conan O’Brien (NBC)
4. Saturday Night Live (NBC)
5. Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

This was won by The Daily Show With Jon Stewart.

“Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series” nominees included:

1. Mike O’Malley (Burt Hummel) in ‘Wheels’ - Glee (Fox)
2. Fred Willard (Frank Dunphy) in ‘Travels With Scout’ - Modern Family (ABC)
3. Eli Wallach (Bernard Zimberg) in ‘Chicken Soup’ - Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
4. Jon Hamm (Dr. Drew Baird) in ‘Emmanuelle Goes To Dinosaur Land’ - 30 Rock (NBC)
5. Neil Patrick Harris (Bryan Ryan) in ‘Dream On’ - Glee (Fox)
6. Will Arnett (Devin Banks) in ‘Into The Crevasse’ - 30 Rock (NBC)

This one was taken by Neil Patrick Harris.

“Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series” nominees were:

1. Kristin Chenoweth (April Rhodes) in ‘The Rhodes Not Taken’ - Glee (Fox)
2. Tina Fey (Host) - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
3. Jane Lynch (Dr. Linda Freeman) - Two And A Half Men (CBS)
4. Kathryn Joosten (Karen McCluskey) in ‘The Chase’ - Desperate Housewives (ABC)
5. Christine Baranski (Beverly Hofstadter) in ‘The Maternal Congruence’ - The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
6. Betty White (Host) - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
7. Elaine Stritch (Colleen Donaghy) in ‘The Moms’ - 30 Rock (NBC)

Betty White took this Emmy, to add to her collection.

The nominees for “Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series”

1. Robert Morse (Bertram Cooper) in ‘Shut The Door. Have A Seat’ - Mad Men (AMC)
2. Alan Cumming (Eli Gold) in ‘Fleas’ - The Good Wife (CBS)
3. John Lithgow (Arthur Mitchell) in ‘Road Kill’ - Dexter (Showtime)
4. Ted Danson (Arthur Frobisher) in ‘The Next One’s Gonna Go In Your Throat’ - Damages (FX)
5. Gregory Itzin (President Charles Logan) in ‘1.00pm-2.00pm’ - 24 (Fox)
6. Dylan Baker (Colin Sweeney) in ‘Bad’ - The Good Wife (CBS)
7. Beau Bridges (Detective George Andrews) in ‘Make Over’ - The Closer (TNT)

This was won by John Lithgow.

“Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series” nominees:

1. Mary Kay Place (Adaleen Grant) in ‘The Might And The Strong’ - Big Love (HBO)
2. Lily Tomlin (Marilyn Tobin) in ‘Your Secrets Are Safe’ - Damages (FX)
3. Sissy Spacek (Marilyn Densham) in ‘End Of Days’ - Big Love (HBO)
4. Elizabeth Mitchell (Juliet Burke) in ‘The End’ - Lost (ABC)
5. Ann-Margret (Rita Wills) in ‘Bedtime’ - Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
6. Shirley Jones (Lola Zellman) in ‘Does Everybody Have A Drink?’ - The Cleaner (A&E)

Ann-Margret took this one home.

Nominated for “Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program” were:

1. Tom Bergeron - Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
2. Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race (CBS)
3. Jeff Probst - Survivor (CBS)
4. Heidi Klum - Project Runway (Lifetime)
5. Ryan Seacrest - American Idol (Fox)

Jeff Probst took this one.

“Outstanding Reality Program” nominees were:

1. Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
2. MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
3. Undercover Boss (CBS)
4. Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List (Bravo)
5. Dirty Jobs (Discovery Channel)
6. Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)

Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution took this one.

The nominees for “Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series”

1. Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Mitchell) - Modern Family (ABC)
2. Chris Colfer (Kurt Hummel) - Glee (Fox)
3. Jon Cryer (Alan Harper) - Two And A Half Men (CBS)
4. Ty Burrell (Phil Dunphy) - Modern Family (ABC)
5. Eric Stonestreet (Cameron Tucker) - Modern Family (ABC)
6. Neil Patrick Harris (Barney Stinson) - How I Met Your Mother (CBS)

Eric Stonestreet won this category.

Nominated for “Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series”

1. Jane Lynch (Sue Sylvester) - Glee (Fox)
2. Jane Krakowski (Jenna Maroney) - 30 Rock (NBC)
3. Kristen Wiig (Various) - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
4. Sofia Vergara (Gloria Delgado-Pritchett) - Modern Family (ABC)
5. Julie Bowen (Claire Dunphy) - Modern Family (ABC)
6. Holland Taylor (Evelyn Harper) - Two And A Half Men (CBS)

This was won by Jane Lynch.

“Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series” nominations:

1. John Slattery (Roger Sterling) - Mad Men (AMC)
2. Martin Short (Leonard Winstone) - Damages (FX)
3. Aaron Paul (Jesse Pinkman) - Breaking Bad (AMC)
4. Terry O’Quinn (John Locke) - Lost (AMC)
5. Andre Braugher (Owen) - Men Of A Certain Age (TNT)
6. Michael Emerson (Ben Linus) - Lost (ABC)

Aaron Paul took this one home.

Nominated for “Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series”

1. Christina Hendricks (Joan Harris) - Mad Men (AMC)
2. Rose Byrne (Ellen Parsons) - Damages (FX)
3. Archie Panjabi (Kalinda Sharma) - The Good Wife (CBS)
4. Sharon Gless (Madeline Westen) - Burn Notice (USA)
5. Elisabeth Moss (Peggy Olson) - Mad Men (AMC)
6. Christine Baranski (Diane Lockhart) - The Good Wife (CBS)

And Archie Panjabi won this Emmy.

“Outstanding Supporting Actor In A MIniseries Or Movie” nominations:

1. Michael Gambon (Mr Woodhouse) - Emma (PBS)
2. Patrick Stewart (Ghost/Claudius) - Hamlet (PBS)
3. Jonathan Pryce (Mr Buxton) - Return To Cranford (Masterpiece) (PBS)
4. John Goodman (Neal Nicol) - You Don’t Know Jack (HBO)
5. David Strathairn (Dr Carlock) - Temple Grandin (HBO)

David Stathairn won this one.

Nominations for “Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie”

1. Julia Ormond (Eustacia - Temple’s Mom) - Temple Grandin (HBO)
2. Susan Sarandon (Janet Good) - You Don’t Know Jack (HBO)
3. Catherine O’Hara (Aunt Ann) - Temple Grandin (HBO)
4. Kathy Bates (Queen Of Hearts) - Alice (Syfy)
5. Brenda Vaccaro (Margo Janus) - You Don’t Know Jack (HBO)

This one was taken by Julia Ormond.

“Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series”nominees were:

1. The Office (’Niagara’) - NBC
2. 30 Rock (’Anna Howard Shaw Day’) - NBC
3. Glee (’Pilot - Director’s Cut’) - Fox
4. 30 Rock (’Lee Marvin Vs. Derek Jeter’) - NBC
5. Modern Family (’Pilot’) - ABC

Modern Family was the winner here.

Nominees for “Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series”

1. The Good Wife (’Pilot’) - CBS
2. Friday Night Lights (’The Son’) - DirecTV
3. Mad Men (’Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency’) - AMC
4. Lost (’The End’) - ABC
5. Mad Men (’Shut The Door. Have A Seat’) - AMC

Mad Men took this one.

And finally, the nominees for “Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special”

1. The Pacific (’Part Eight’) - HBO
2. The Special Relationship - HBO
3. The Pacific (’Part Ten’) - HBO
4. You Don’t Know Jack - HBO
5. Temple Grandin - HBO

And the Emmy went to Adam Mazer for “You Don’t Know Jack.”

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Entertainment |

Subscribe