Emmy 2008 Nominations released!

July 17th, 2008 - 10:13 pm ICT by admin  

Emmy Awards

The Emmy Award, also known as the Emmy, is a television production award, similar in nature to the Peabody Awards but more focused on entertainment, and is considered the television equivalent to the Oscars.

They are presented in various sectors of the television industry, including entertainment programming, news and documentary shows, and sports programming. As such, the awards are presented in various area-specific ceremonies held annually throughout the year. The best known of these ceremonies are the Primetime Emmy Awards, honoring excellence in American primetime television programming (excluding sports), and the Daytime Emmy Awards, honoring excellence in American daytime television programming.

The 60th Primetime Emmy® Awards and Creative Arts Emmy® Awards Nominees are…

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)
Creature Comforts America • Don’t Choke To Death, Please • CBS • Aardman Animations production in association with The Gotham Group
King Of The Hill • Death Picks Cotton • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television in association with 3 Arts Entertainment, Deedle-Dee Productions & Judgemental Films
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars • Cartoon Network • ShadowMachine Films
SpongeBob SquarePants • Inmates of Summer / Two Faces of Squidward • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon with
The Simpsons • Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour Or More)
Blue Harvest (Family Guy) • FOX • Fuzzy Door Productions in association with Fox Television Animation Studios
Imaginationland (South Park) • Comedy Central • Central Productions
Justice League: The New Frontier • Warner Bros. on demand • Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries, Or Movie
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
The Andromeda Strain • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-camera Series
How I Met Your Mother • The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles • CBS • 20th Century Fox
The New Adventures Of Old Christine • Between A Rock And A Hard Place, The New Adventures Of Old Christine, House • CBS • Kari’s Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-camera Series
Dexter • That Night, A Forest Grew • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Heroes • Out Of Time • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tail Wind Productions
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Mad Men • Shoot • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Ugly Betty • How Betty Got Her Grieve Back • ABC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
2007 MTV Video Music Awards • MTV • Den of Thieves in association with MTV
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions / Ken Ehrlich Productions
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Hell’s Kitchen • Episode # 401 • FOX • Granada America
MADtv • Episode # 1315 • FOX • Girl Group Company

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Californication • Showtime • Showtime Presents Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then…, Twilight Time Films
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Friday Night Lights • NBC • Imagine Entertainment, Film 44, Universal Media Studios
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
The Tudors • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland Canada co-production

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
The Bronx Is Burning • ESPN • ESPN Original Entertainment in association with Tollin/Robbins Productions
The Company • TNT • Scott Free/John Callery Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Children’s Program
Classical Baby (I’m Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show • HBO • HBO Family
Hannah Montana • Disney Channel • It’s A Laugh Production/Michael Poryes Productions/Disney Channel
High School Musical 2 • Disney Channel • Salty Pictures, Inc. / First Street Films / Disney Channel
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon with Lucky Duck Productions
The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody • Disney Channel • It’s A Laugh Productions / Disney Channel

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Mambo / ‘Para Los Rumberos’ • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
High School Musical 2 • Routines: ‘What Time Is It?’, ‘Fabulous’, ‘Work This Out’, ‘I Don’t Dance’, ‘You Are the Music In Me’, ‘For One’ • Disney Channel • Salty Pictures, Inc./First Street Films/Disney Channel
So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Hummingbird and Flower / ‘The Chairman’s Waltz’ • FOX • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions
So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Transformers / ‘Fuego’ • FOX • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions
So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Table / ‘Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)’ • FOX • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
John Adams • Don’t Tread On Me • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
John Adams • Independence • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network
The Company • Part 1 • TNT • Scott Free/John Callery Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Autism: The Musical • HBO • Bunim-Murray Productions and In Effect Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Ice Road Truckers • Ready To Roll • History Channel • Produced by Original Productions, LLC for History Channel, A&E Television Networks
Meerkat Manor • Journey’s End • Animal Planet • An Oxford Scientific Films / Animal Planet production
This American Life • Escape • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
Carrier • Rites Of Passage • PBS • Icon Productions and Carrier Project Inc.
Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Survivor • Just Don’t Eat The Apple • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Top Chef • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo

Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-hour Series
30 Rock • Rosemary’s Baby • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
According To Jim • The Chaperone • ABC • ABC Studios
Californication • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then…, Twilight Time Films
In Treatment • Sophie - Week Six • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment
My Name Is Earl • Stole A Motorcycle • NBC • Amigos de Garcia in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Scrubs • My Princess • NBC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series
Battlestar Galactica • Razor • Sci Fi Channel • Universal Media Studios in association with R & D TV
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC • High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
Dexter • The British Invasion • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Lost • The Constant • ABC • ABC Studios
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Rescue Me • Babyface • FX Networks • Produced by Apostle, the Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
The Office • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Commercial
Brother Of The Bride - Hallmark
Carrier Pigeons - FedEx
Delivery - Travelers
It’s Mine - Coca Cola
Swear Jar - Bud Light

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Comanche Moon • Part 2 • CBS • The Firm / Sony Pictures Television / CBS Paramount
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part One • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
John Adams • Reunion • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Tin Man • Night 1 • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Desperate Housewives • In Buddy’s Eyes • ABC • ABC Studios
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
The Tudors • Episode # 202 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland Canada co-production
Ugly Betty • Bananas For Betty • ABC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
30 Rock • Rosemary’s Baby • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Entourage • No Cannes Do • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Flight Of The Conchords • Sally Returns • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
The Office • Money (Parts 1 & 2) • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios
The Office • Goodbye, Toby • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Boston Legal • The Mighty Rogues • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC • High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
Damages • Pilot • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
House • House’s Head • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Autism: The Musical • HBO • Bunim-Murray Productions and In Effect Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry The War • Pride of Our Nation • PBS • The American Lives II Film Project, LLC in association with WETA Washington, DC
This American Life • Escape • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
The Company • TNT • Scott Free/John Callery Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Company (Great Performances) • PBS • An Ellen M. Krass Production with Thirteen/WNET New York in association with NHK/NHK Enterprises
Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
The Colbert Report • #4051 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • #13050 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc.

Outstanding Drama Series
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Lost • ABC • ABC Studios
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios - Rip Torn as Don Geiss
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios - Will Arnett as Devin Banks
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios - Steve Buscemi as Len
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios - Tim Conway as Bucky Bright
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment - Shelley Berman as Nat David

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
ER • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television - Stanley Tucci as Dr. Kevin Moretti
In Treatment • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment - Glynn Turman as Alex Sr.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios - Robin Williams as Merritt Rook
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television - Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper
Nip/Tuck • FX Networks • The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc. - Oliver Platt as Freddie Prune
Rescue Me • FX Networks • Produced by Apostle, the Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television - Charles Durning as John Gavin, Sr.

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios - Carrie Fisher as Rosemary Howard
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios - Edie Falco as Celeste ‘C.C.’ Cunningham
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios - Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy
Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios - Polly Bergen as Stella Wingfield
Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios - Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey
Monk • USA • NBC Universal Television Studios in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone Television - Sarah Silverman as Marci Maven

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Big Love • HBO • Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment - Ellen Burstyn as Nancy Dutton
Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios - Diahann Carroll as Jane Burke
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios - Cynthia Nixon as Janis Donovan
Medium • NBC • CBS Paramount Network Television, Grammnet, Picturemaker Productions - Anjelica Huston as Cynthia Keener
Nip/Tuck • FX Networks • The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc. - Sharon Gless as Colleen Rose

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-camera Series Or A Special
Dancing With The Stars • Episode # 510A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Two And A Half Men • City Of Great Racks • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-camera Series
Desperate Housewives • In Buddy’s Eyes • ABC • ABC Studios
Dirty Sexy Money • The Bridge • ABC • ABC Studios
Mad Men • Shoot • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Pushing Daisies • Smell Of Success • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode #104 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents, LLC
Ugly Betty • A Nice Day For A Posh Wedding • ABC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality - Competition Program
American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. - Ryan Seacrest, Host
Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC - Tom Bergeron, Host
Deal Or No Deal • NBC • Endemol USA - Howie Mandel, Host
Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo - Heidi Klum, Host
Survivor • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions - Jeff Probst, Host

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios - Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy
Monk • USA • NBC Universal Television Studios in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone Television - Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk
Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television - Lee Pace as Ned
The Office • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios - Steve Carell as Michael Scott
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television - Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television - James Spader as Alan Shore
Breaking Bad • AMC • High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television - Bryan Cranston as Walt White
Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions - Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan
House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions - Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House
In Treatment • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment - Gabriel Byrne as Paul
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television - Jon Hamm as Don Draper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films - Ralph Fiennes as Bernard Lafferty
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment - Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films - Paul Giamatti as John Adams
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films - Kevin Spacey as Ron Klain
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films - Tom Wilkinson as James Baker

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios - Tina Fey as Liz Lemon
Samantha Who? • ABC • ABC Studios - Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly
The New Adventures Of Old Christine • CBS • Kari’s Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television - Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios - America Ferrera as Betty Suarez
Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. - Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios - Sally Field as Nora Holden-Walker
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television - Glenn Close as Patty Hewes
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios - Mariska Hargitay as Olivia Benson
Saving Grace • TNT • Fox Television Studios - Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko
The Closer • TNT • Shephard/Robbins Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions - Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television - Phylicia Rashad as Lena Younger
An American Crime • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with First Look Pictures / Killer Films Productions / John Wells Productions - Catherine Keener as Gertrude Baniszewski
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films - Susan Sarandon as Doris Duke
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production - Dame Judi Dench as Miss Matty Jenkyns
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films - Laura Linney as Abigail Adams

Outstanding Lighting Direction (electronic, Multi-camera) For Vmc Programming
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions / Ken Ehrlich Productions
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 510A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • Episode 2518 • NBC • Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with Universal Media Studio
Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 2843 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.

Outstanding Made For Television Movie
A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
The Memory Keeper’s Daughter • Lifetime • Produced by Jaffe/Braunstein Entertainment LLC and Sony Pictures Television for Lifetime Television

Outstanding Main Title Design
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Chuck • NBC • From College Hill Pictures, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
New Amsterdam • FOX • Sarabande Productions, LaHa Films, Scarlett Fire Entertainment in association with Regency Television
The Company • TNT • Scott Free/John Callery Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Canterbury’s Law • FOX • Apostle in association with Sony Pictures Television
Disney Phineas And Ferb • Disney Channel • Walt Disney TV Animation in association with Disney Channel
Kid Nation • Episode 101 • CBS • Forman Productions
Pirate Master • Episode 102 • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions
Saving Grace • Pilot • TNT • Fox Television Studios

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (non-prosthetic)
Comanche Moon • CBS • The Firm / Sony Pictures Television / CBS Paramount
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
The Andromeda Strain • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-camera Series Or A Special (non-prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars • Episode #503 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
MADtv • Episode 1308: With Kathy Griffin • FOX • Girl Group Company
So You Think You Can Dance • #311 • FOX • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions
Two And A Half Men • City Of Great Racks • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-camera Series (non-prosthetic)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Dead Doll • CBS • CBS Paramount Network Television in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television
Grey’s Anatomy • Crash Into Me - Parts 1 & 2 • ABC • ABC Studios
Mad Men • The Hobo Code • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Pushing Daisies • Dummy • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode #102 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents, LLC

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Grey’s Anatomy • Forever Young • ABC • ABC Studios
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Mad Men • Nixon Vs. Kennedy • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Pushing Daisies • Smell Of Success • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode #104 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents, LLC

Outstanding Miniseries
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
The Andromeda Strain • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Disney Phineas And Ferb • Song: ‘I Ain’t Got No Rhythm’ • Disney Channel • Walt Disney TV Animation in association with Disney Channel
Flight Of The Conchords • Song: ‘The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room)’ • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
Flight Of The Conchords • Song: ‘Inner City Pressure’ • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
Jimmy Kimmel Live • Song: ‘I’m F***ing Matt Damon’ • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios
MADtv • Song: ‘Sad Fitty Cent’ • FOX • Girl Group Company

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (original Dramatic Score)
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
John Adams • Independence • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Masters Of Science Fiction • Jerry Was A Man • ABC • Reunion Pictures
Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom’s For One More Day • ABC • Harpo Films
Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
The Company • Night 1 • TNT • Scott Free/John Callery Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (original Dramatic Score)
Family Guy • Lois Kills Stewie • FOX • Fuzzy Door Productions in association with Fox Television Animation Studios
House • Guardian Angels • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Little People, Big World • Roloff Road Trip: Grand Canyon • TLC • Gay Rosenthal Productions in association with TLC
Lost • The Constant • ABC • ABC Studios
Pushing Daisies • Pigeon • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
The Simpsons • Treehouse of Horror XVIII • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox

Outstanding Music Direction
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions / Ken Ehrlich Productions
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Barry Manilow: Songs From The Seventies • PBS • Stiletto Entertainment
Christmas In Washington • TNT • The Stevens Co.
Movies Rock • CBS • A Conde Nast Media Group production in association with Don Mischer Productions

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
Oswald’s Ghost (American Experience) • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation, American Experience
Walt Whitman (American Experience) • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation, American Experience
White Light/Black Rain • HBO • Farallon Films in association with HBO Documentary Films

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
American Masters • PBS • American Masters is produced for PBS by Thirteen/WNET New York
Biography • Biography Channel • Produced by Corridor Group Productions Inc. for Bio
Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo • A co-production of The Actors Studio, Bravo, In The Moment Productions
This American Life • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
AFI’s 100 Years…100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition • CBS • An AFI Production in association with the Gary Smith Company
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq • HBO • Attaboy Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
Autism: The Musical • HBO • Bunim-Murray Productions and In Effect Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
Pioneers Of Television - Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv • PBS • Boettcher/Trinklein Inc.
The Pixar Story • Starz • Leslie Iwerks Productions

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences - Jon Stewart, Host
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc. - David Letterman, Host
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project • HBO • Dark Horse Indie Films and Salient Media in association with HBO Documentary Films - Don Rickles, Performer
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video - Tina Fey, Host/Performer
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions - Stephen Colbert, Host

Outstanding Picture Editing Of Clip Packages For Talk, Performance, Award Or Reality Competition Programs
80th Annual Academy Awards • (Oscar Show Tribute Sequence) • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
American Idol • Episode 733 (David Cook Goes Home) • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 610 (Head To Head Package) • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Jimmy Kimmel Live • After The Academy Awards (I’m F***ing Ben Affleck) • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios
Jimmy Kimmel Live • 5th Year Anniversary Show (I’m F***ing Matt Damon) • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (single Or Multi-camera)
Company (Great Performances) • PBS • An Ellen M. Krass Production with Thirteen/WNET New York in association with NHK/NHK Enterprises
Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow • HBO • Tennman Productions and Cream Cheese in association with HBO Entertainment
Movies Rock • CBS • A Conde Nast Media Group production in association with Don Mischer Productions
The AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Al Pacino • USA • The American Film Institute
We Love Ella! A Tribute To The First Lady Of Song (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of Thirteen/WNET New York in association with

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
John Adams • Independence • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
AFI’s 100 Years…100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition • CBS • An AFI Production in association with the Gary Smith Company
Autism: The Musical • HBO • Bunim-Murray Productions and In Effect Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
The War • Pride Of Our Nation • PBS • The American Lives II Film Project, LLC in association with WETA Washington, DC
The War • FUBAR • PBS • The American Lives II Film Project, LLC in association with WETA Washington, DC
This American Life • Escape • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
Extreme Makeover Home Edition • The Hughes Family • ABC • Endemol USA
Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Survivor • He’s A Ball Of Goo! • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Top Chef • First Impressions • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (single Or Multi-camera)
30 Rock • Cooter • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Curb Your Enthusiasm • The Bat Mitzvah • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
The Office • Goodbye, Toby • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios
Weeds • A Pool And His Money • Showtime • Showtime Presents Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Battlestar Galactica • He That Believeth In Me • Sci Fi Channel • Universal Media Studios in association with R & D TV
Boston Legal • The Mighty Rogues • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC • High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
Heroes • Powerless • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tail Wind Productions
Lost • There’s No Place Like Home (Parts 2 & 3) • ABC • ABC Studios
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Pilot • FOX • C2 Pictures in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Reality-competition Program
American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
The Amazing Race • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo

Outstanding Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
Dirty Jobs • Discovery Channel • Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc in association with Discovery Channel
Extreme Makeover Home Edition • ABC • Endemol USA
Intervention • A&E • GRB Entertainment, A&E Television Network
Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List • Bravo • Picture This Television

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Comanche Moon • Part 2 • CBS • The Firm / Sony Pictures Television / CBS Paramount
John Adams • Don’t Tread On Me • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
John Adams • Unnecessary War • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
The Andromeda Strain • Part 2 • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Cockroaches • CBS • CBS Paramount Network Television in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television
ER • The War Comes Home • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
Lost • The Shape Of Things To Come • ABC • ABC Studios
Smallville • Bizarro • CW • Tollin/Robbins Productions, Millar/Gough Ink and Warner Bros. Television
Supernatural • Jus In Bello • CW • Supernatural Films, Inc., and Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Comanche Moon • Part 2 • CBS • The Firm / Sony Pictures Television / CBS Paramount
John Adams • Join Or Die • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
John Adams • Don’t Tread On Me • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera)
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq • HBO • Attaboy Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
American Masters • Les Paul: Chasing Sound • PBS • Co-production of Paulson Productions, Thirteen/WNET New York American Masters and Icon Life After People • History Channel • Flight 33 Productions for History Television Network Productions, A&E Television Networks
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry The War • When Things Get Tough • PBS • The American Lives II Film Project, LLC in association with WETA Washington, DC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera)
American Masters • Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends • PBS • A Rhapsody Films Inc. production in association with RPM Music Productions Inc. and Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry The War • When Things Get Tough • PBS • The American Lives II Film Project, LLC in association with WETA Washington, DC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (half-hour) And Animation
30 Rock • Episode 210 • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Entourage • Adios Amigo • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
The Office • Local Ad • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios
Two And A Half Men • Is There A Mrs. Waffles? • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Weeds • Go • Showtime • Showtime Presents Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (one-hour)
Battlestar Galactica • Razor • Sci Fi Channel • Universal Media Studios in association with R & D TV
Boston Legal • Beauty And The Beast • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Burn Notice • Loose Ends (Part 1) • USA • Fox Television Studios and Fuse Entertainment
Dexter • It’s Alive! • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Lost • Meet Kevin Johnson • ABC • ABC Studios

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions / Ken Ehrlich Productions
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • Episode 2524 • NBC • Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with Universal Media Studio
Super Bowl XLII Halftime Show Starring Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers • FOX • Don Mischer Productions and White Cherry Entertainment in association with NFL Network

Outstanding Special Class - Awards Programs
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
The 61st Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Productions

Outstanding Special Class - Classical Music / Dance Programs
New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A production of Lincoln Center

Outstanding Special Class - Not-exclusively-made-for-television Variety, Music, Comedy Event Programs
Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival Chicago (Great Performances) • PBS • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Animated Programs
Camp Lazlo • Lazlo’s First Crush • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Chowder • Burple Nurples • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-action Entertainment Programs
30 Rock: Kenneth The Web Page • NBC.com • NBC Production
Battlestar Galactica - Razor Featurette #4 • Sci Fi Channel.com • Universal Media Studios in association with R & D TV
Friday Night Lights: Spotlight On Austin • NBC.com • NBC and Pyro Creative
Lost: Missing Pieces • ABC.com • ABC.com / ABC Studios
Sarah Silverman Program Nugget • Comedycentral.com • The Valley Pals in association with Comedy Central

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs
Deadliest Catch: The Real Dutch • Discovery.com • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Great Moments From The Campaign Trail • History ChannelVOD • Time Travel Unlimited, LLC in association with The History Channel, A&E Television Network
Jay Leno’s Garage • Jaylenosgarage.com • NBC production

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Comanche Moon • Part 1 • CBS • The Firm / Sony Pictures Television / CBS Paramount
John Adams • Join Or Die • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Life After People • History Channel • Flight 33 Productions for History Television Network Productions, A&E Television Networks
The Company • Part 2 • TNT • Scott Free/John Callery Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
Battlestar Galactica • He That Believeth In Me • Sci Fi Channel • Universal Media Studios in association with R & D TV
Heroes • Four Months Ago • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tail Wind Productions
Human Body: Pushing The Limits • Strength • Discovery Channel • Dangerous Films Ltd. in association with Discovery Channel
Jericho • Patriots And Tyrants • CBS • CBS Paramount Television
Stargate Atlantis • Adrift • Sci Fi Channel • Pegasus III
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Pilot • FOX • C2 Pictures in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Chuck • Chuck Versus The Undercover Lover • NBC • From College Hill Pictures, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television
Criminal Minds • Tabula Rasa • CBS • ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Network Television
CSI: NY • Playing With Matches • CBS • CBS Paramount Network Television in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television
NCIS • Requiem • CBS • A Belisarius production in association with CBS Paramount Network Television
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Gnothi Seauton • FOX • C2 Pictures in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment - Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment - Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama
How I Met Your Mother • CBS • 20th Century Fox - Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson
The Office • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios - Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television - Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television - William Shatner as Denny Crane
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television - Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television - Zeljko Ivanek as Ray Fiske
Lost • ABC • ABC Studios - Michael Emerson as Ben
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television - John Slattery as Roger Sterling

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films - David Morse as George Washington
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films - Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films - Tom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films - Denis Leary as Michael Whouley
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films - Bob Balaban as Ben Ginsberg

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television - Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook
Samantha Who? • ABC • ABC Studios - Jean Smart as Regina Newly
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video - Amy Poehler, Performer
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television - Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios - Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television - Candice Bergen as Shirley Schmidt
Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios - Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Walker-Whedon
Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios - Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey
Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios - Sandra Oh as Cristina Yang
In Treatment • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment - Dianne Wiest as Dr. Gina Toll

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television - Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production - Eileen Atkins as Miss Deborah Jenkyns
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment - Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs
Pictures Of Hollis Woods (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc. - Alfre Woodard as Edna Reilly
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films - Laura Dern as Katherine Harris

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions / Ken Ehrlich Productions
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
American Idol • Idol Gives Back • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Hansel And Gretel (Great Performances At The Met) • PBS • A Metropolitan Opera production in association with PBS and Thirteen/WNET New York
Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/Loveshow • HBO • Tennman Productions and Cream Cheese in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 502A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Jimmy Kimmel Live • After The Academy Awards • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • Episode 2585 • NBC • Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with Universal Media Studio
Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 2827 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.
Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • Kid Love Productions and brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc.

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
Bill Maher: The Decider • HBO • Kid Love Productions and Moffitt/Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
George Carlin: It’s Bad For Ya! • HBO • Cablestuff Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances) • PBS • Don Mischer Productions in association with James Taylor
Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell • Bravo • Production Partners, Inc.
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project • HBO • Dark Horse Indie Films and Salient Media in association with HBO Documentary Films
The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
Intervention • Caylee • A&E • GRB Entertainment, A&E Television Network
Life After People • History Channel • Flight 33 Productions for History Television Network Productions, A&E Television Networks
The War • Pride Of Our Nation • PBS • The American Lives II Film Project, LLC in association with WETA Washington, DC
This American Life • Escape • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Walt Whitman (American Experience) • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation, American Experience

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
30 Rock • Rosemary’s Baby • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
30 Rock • Cooter • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Flight Of The Conchords • Yoko • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
The Office • Dinner Party • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Battlestar Galactica • Six Of One • Sci Fi Channel • Universal Media Studios in association with R & D TV
Damages • Pilot • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Mad Men • The Wheel • AMC • Lionsgate Television
The Wire • 30 • HBO • Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
John Adams • Independence • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • NBC • Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with Universal Media Studio
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc.

Related Stories

Tags: , ,

Posted in Entertainment |

Subscribe