Prime Minister Manmohan Singh’s new team

July 12th, 2011 - 9:59 pm ICT by IANS  

Manmohan Singh New Delhi, July 12 (IANS) Following is the new look of Prime Minister Manmohan Singh’s team after a reshuffle of his council of ministers Tuesday, inducting eight new faces, elevating a few and changing the portfolios of about 10 others:

Manmohan Singh
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Ministry of Planning
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space

CABINET MINISTERS

Pranab Mukherjee
Minister of Finance

Sharad Pawar
Minister of Agriculture
Minister of Food Processing Industries

A.K. Antony
Minister of Defence

P. Chidambaram
Minister of Home Affairs

S.M. Krishna
Minister of External Affairs

Virbhadra Singh
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Vilasrao Deshmukh
Minister for Science and Technology
Minister for Earth Sciences

Ghulam Nabi Azad
Minister of Health and Family Welfare

Sushil Kumar Shinde
Minister of Power

Dinesh Trivedi
Minister of Railways

M. Veerappa Moily
Minister of Corporate Affairs

Farooq Abdullah
Minister of New and Renewable Energy

S. Jaipal Reddy
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas

Beni Prasad Verma
Minister of Steel

Kamal Nath
Minister of Urban Development

Jairam Ramesh
Minister of Rural Development

Vayalar Ravi
Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs
Minister of Civil Aviation

Ambika Soni
Minister of Information and Broadcasting

Mallikarjun Kharge
Minister of Labour and Employment

Kapil Sibal
Minister of Human Resource Development
Minister of Communications and Information Technology

Anand Sharma
Minister of Commerce and Industry
Minister of Textiles

C. P. Joshi
Minister of Road Transport and Highways

Kumari Selja
Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Minister of Culture

Subodh Kant Sahay
Minister of Tourism

G. K. Vasan
Minister of Shipping

Pawan K. Bansal
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
Minister of Water Resources

Mukul Wasnik
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

M. K. Alagiri
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers

Praful Patel
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Shriprakash Jaiswal
Minister of Coal

Salman Khursheed
Minister of Law and Justice
Minister of Minority Affairs

V. Kishore Chandra Deo
Minister of Tribal Affairs

MINISTERS OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)

Dinsha J. Patel
Minister of State of Mines

Jayanthi Natarajan
Minister of State of Environment and Forests

Paban Singh Ghatowar
Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region

Krishna Tirath
Minister of State of Women and Child Development

Ajay Maken
Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports

K. V. Thomas
Minister of State of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Gurudas Kamat
Minister of State of Drinking Water and Sanitation

Srikant Jena
Minister of State of Statistics and Programme Implementation
Minister of State of Chemicals and Fertilisers

MINISTERS OF STATE

E. Ahamed
Minister of State of External Affairs
Minister of State of Human Resource Development

Mullappally Ramachandran
Minister of State of Home Affairs

Jitendra Singh
Minister State of Home Affairs

V. Narayanasamy
Minister of State of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Minister of State in Prime Minister’s Office

Rajiv Shukla
Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs

Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia
Minister of State of Commerce and Industry

D. Purandeswari
Minister of State of Human Resource Development

K.H. Muniappa
Minister of State of Railways

Panabaka Lakshmi
Minister of State of Textiles

Namo Narain Meena
Minister of State of Finance

M.M. Pallam Raju
Minister of State of Defence

Saugata Ray
Minister of State of Urban Development

S.S. Palanimanickam
Minister of State of Finance

Jitin Prasada
Minister of State of Road Transport and Highways

Preneet Kaur
Minister of State of External Affairs

Harish Rawat
Minister of State of Agriculture and Food Processing Industries
Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs

Charan Das Mahant
Minister of State of Agriculture
Minister of State of Food Processing Industries

Bharatsinh Solanki
Minister of State of Railways

Mahadev S. Khandela
Minister of State of Tribal Affairs

Sudip Bandopadhyaya
Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare

Sisir Adhikari
Minister of State of Rural Development

Sultan Ahmed
Minister of State of Tourism

Mukul Roy
Minister of State of Shipping

Choudhury Mohan Jatua
Minister of State of Information and Broadcasting

D. Napoleon
Minister of State of Social Justice and Empowerment

S. Jagathrakshakan
Minister of State of Information and Broadcasting

S. Gandhiselvan
Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare

Tusharbhai Chaudhary
Minister of State of Road Transport and Highways

Sachin Pilot
Minister of State of Communications and IT

Milind Deora
Minister of State of Communications and IT

Prateek Prakashbapu Patil
Minister of State of Coal

R.P.N. Singh
Minister of State of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Minister of State of Corporate Affairs

Vincent Pala
Minister of State of Water Resources
Minister of State of Minority Affairs

Pradeep Jain
Minister of State of Rural Development

Agatha Sangma
Minister of State of Rural Development

Ashwani Kumar
Minister of State of Planning
Minister of State of Science and Technology
Minister of State of Earth Sciences

K.C. Venugopal
Minister of State of Power

Related Stories

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Business |

Subscribe